screaming bare tyres locking into concrete, swerving into oncoming traffic

Chinese translation: 试译

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screaming bare tyres locking into concrete, swerving into oncoming traffic
Chinese translation:试译
Entered by: clearwater

04:10 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: screaming bare tyres locking into concrete, swerving into oncoming traffic
这是文章的开头的引文,可我还是想象不出主人公当时的遭遇。是说警察在追他们还是说正朝他们开来?
I don't know where they came from. A car load of police, heavily armed, screaming bare tyres locking into concrete, swerving into oncoming traffic. Comeing straight at us.
clearwater
China
试译
Explanation:
“我始终没搞明白他们是从哪出来的。只见一辆警车,坐满全副武装的警察,车轮摩擦着水泥路面发出刺耳的叫声,突然转入迎面的车道,直冲着我们驶来。”

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1试译
Xiaoping Fu
2guess
xxxidler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guess


Explanation:
一辆载着全副武装的警察的车突然调头转向朝着我们迎面冲过来,裸露的轮胎擦着水泥地面发出刺耳的声音

xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
“我始终没搞明白他们是从哪出来的。只见一辆警车,坐满全副武装的警察,车轮摩擦着水泥路面发出刺耳的叫声,突然转入迎面的车道,直冲着我们驶来。”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search