KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

"be in acquistions"

Chinese translation: 在购买时


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"be in acquistions"
Chinese translation:在购买时
Entered by: Ray Luo

09:28 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "be in acquistions"
I didn’t read half the books I purchased for this Publishing House back when I was in acquistions.

Is it means "采购部"?
panyuan
在购买时
Explanation:
acquisition [Show phonetics]
noun [C or U]
The museum has been heavily criticized over its acquisition of the four-million-dollar sculpture.
I like your earrings - are they a recent acquisition (= did you get them recently)?

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在购买时
Ray Luo
3(working) in Acquisitions (the book purchasing department)
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在购买时


Explanation:
acquisition [Show phonetics]
noun [C or U]
The museum has been heavily criticized over its acquisition of the four-million-dollar sculpture.
I like your earrings - are they a recent acquisition (= did you get them recently)?

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thank you!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(working) in Acquisitions (the book purchasing department)


Explanation:
"Acquisitions" specifically refers to the department of a library which purchases books ie the purchasing department

to be in Acquistions = to be working in Acquisitions

compare
'when I was on the front desk'= working on the front desk
'when I was in stores/customer services/etc'= working in stores/customer services...

=> 当我在...时

'采购部'可能是对的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-16 08:52:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, it is not a library, it is a publishing house (I am not sure why they purchase books)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161