KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Wet blanket

Chinese translation: 令人扫兴的人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wet blanket
Chinese translation:令人扫兴的人
Entered by: albertdeng

01:17 Jan 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Wet blanket
Tom does not want Jim in the party because Jim is a wet blanket and Tom has been on the wagon for sometime.

What does wet blanket mean here? What has it to do with Tom giving up drinking?
albertdeng
New Zealand
令人扫兴的人
Explanation:
令人扫兴的人
Selected response from:

taoyuting
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6令人扫兴的人taoyuting
3 +3to be a wet blanket = to spoil the fun = 杀风景
chica nueva
4 +1a damper
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
令人扫兴的人


Explanation:
令人扫兴的人

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: agree
5 mins

agree  isahuang
11 mins

agree  Lu Zou
12 mins

agree  surinder kumar
2 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

agree  Scott Webber: Yes. A wet blanket fails to keep you warm, i.e., it dampens your excitement.
2 days22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a damper


Explanation:
The answer to your second question could only be known from the context of the story. Maybe Jim would tell everyone that Tom has been drinking, and for this reason Tom believes that he would serve as a "wet blanket" to his own good feeling about having stopped.

Two definitions of a wet blanket:

1) People who constantly remind others of unpleasant portions of their past are "wet blankets", because they make it difficult for those others to move forward.

2) The term "wet blanket" is very similar to "a damper" -- something said, or someone who says something that puts everyone in bad spirits. It can be done intentionally or unintentionally, but the effect is the same. Someone who does it regularly is called a "wet blanket".

Truly, if you are looking for English to English explanations, you are posting on the wrong bulletin board.




R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
10 hrs

neutral  Scott Webber: I've never heard 'damper' used to refer to a person before; it sounds odd.
2 days21 hrs
  -> A wet blanket and a damper can be either a person OR something a person does or says.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wet blanket
to be a wet blanket = to spoil the fun = 杀风景


Explanation:
1 I can't really follow the connection between Jim being a wet blanket and Tom being on the wagon either. (However, I guess it would mean Tom cannot rely on alcohol to have a good time, so perhaps he needs to have 'fun' people in the party (= group).)

2 should be 'some time'(not 'sometime')?



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
26 mins

agree  PB Trans
5 hrs

agree  Scott Webber: I prefer Yuting's Chinese translation, but I think your explanation of the situation is spot on.
2 days16 hrs