KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

fish Larry and a couple of very soggy authors out of the drink

Chinese translation: *


07:33 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fish Larry and a couple of very soggy authors out of the drink
Then one day he snapped and began driving authors off the Maynard Gate Bridge. They have to fish Larry and a couple of very soggy authors out of the drink on more than one occasion.
panyuan
Chinese translation:*
Explanation:
fish out = 捞出来 (pull out)
soggy = unpleasantly wet (like wet paper,or soil) 湿透的,粘湿的
the drink = the sea, the water
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4还要不时地带Larry和没劲的作者去酒吧喝酒
Lu Zou
3*
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish larry and a couple of very soggy authors out of the drink
*


Explanation:
fish out = 捞出来 (pull out)
soggy = unpleasantly wet (like wet paper,or soil) 湿透的,粘湿的
the drink = the sea, the water

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish larry and a couple of very soggy authors out of the drink
还要不时地带Larry和没劲的作者去酒吧喝酒


Explanation:
还要不时地带Larry和没劲的作者去酒吧喝酒。

Fish out意指费力拉他们去,努力去巴结他们。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711