KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

three cards pay-office

Chinese translation: Guessing


14:13 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: three cards pay-office
perhaps that is their designation on three cards in a pay-office somewhere in the capital, though it is more likely that the cards call them security officers.
macky
Chinese translation:Guessing
Explanation:
Just wonder that the "cards" here may be guards, as it makes much sense to call guards security officers, and give them designation working in a pay-office.

There must be a lot of money in the pay-office, so it needs three officers to guard it.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Guessing
Lu Zou
2*
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*


Explanation:
Three cards = three file cards, with name and designation. Office records, recording their hours and pays perhaps.
Pay-office = office where they get their pay

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guessing


Explanation:
Just wonder that the "cards" here may be guards, as it makes much sense to call guards security officers, and give them designation working in a pay-office.

There must be a lot of money in the pay-office, so it needs three officers to guard it.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711