International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

sentence

Chinese translation: A Try:


05:28 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence
I imagine of myself as a swimmer swimming with even, untiring strokes through the medium of time, a medium more inert than water, without ripples, pervasive, colourless, odourless, dry as paper.
Thank you!
Asker: Macky
macky
Chinese translation:A Try:
Explanation:
我在想象我是个泳手,
连续不断、不知疲倦地击打时间的浪;
它比水更厚重而且迟钝,承不起一点波澜,
它无处不在、无色无味,干燥而且冷漠。



Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A Try:
HymnLau
4 +2Another Try
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Try:


Explanation:
我在想象我是个泳手,
连续不断、不知疲倦地击打时间的浪;
它比水更厚重而且迟钝,承不起一点波澜,
它无处不在、无色无味,干燥而且冷漠。





HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 挺有诗味的!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Fu.... A happy year of Monkey!

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. He

agree  Chinoise
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another Try


Explanation:
我就象一个在时间的海洋里不知疲倦地畅游者,虽然时间的海洋比水平稳,没有一丝波浪,看不见摸不到,但它却无处不在。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 这样译也不错!
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days