KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

"identity""trait"

Chinese translation: (个人的或者团体的)特性(identity);(人的)特征;特点 (trait)


11:10 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "identity""trait"
the separation of traits from identity
panyuan
Chinese translation:(个人的或者团体的)特性(identity);(人的)特征;特点 (trait)
Explanation:
Notes

1 In general English, this is matter of collocation (which words go together) eg generosity is her best trait, national traits. Trait generally refers to certain types of characteristics of people. Behavioural characteristics perhaps. Yes...(Cambridge agrees)

trait = a particular characteristic that can produce a particular type of behaviour eg His sense of humour is one of his better traits. Arrogance is a very unattractive personality/character trait.

2 identity - there are different angles on this. It can be group or individual identity

Cambridge examples referring to individual identity (ie what makes you individually different)...:
identity = who a person is, or the qualities of a person or group which make them different from others eg In prison people often suffer from a loss of identity. I think my job gives me a sense of identity.

3 scientific meanings: 'identity' and 'trait' have specific scientific meanings (in genetics and heredity, the human genome, etc).

4 Here is 郎文进阶词典 (identity = social identity - belonging):
identity = something that makes you feel that you belong to a certain group of people 特性 eg our own cultural identity 咱们自己的文化特性

trait = a particular quality of someone or something 特性,品质 eg Generosity is her best trait. 慷慨是她的最大的特点.

5 Looking for a word for 'trait' from 外研社"汉英词典":

特性 = specific property (or characteristic) 坚硬是金刚钻的的特性. Hardness is a property of diamonds.

品质 = character, intrinsic quality 学习他的优秀品质 learn from his fine qualities

特征 = characteristic, feature, trait eg 面部特征 facial characteristics, 地理特征 geographical features 民族特征 national traits 社会主义经济的基本特征 basic features of the socialist economy

特点 = characteristic, distinguishing feature, peculiarity, trait eg 生理特点 physiological characteristics 照顾妇女的特点 pay attention to the special needs of women 这个厂的产品具有工艺精湛,经久耐用的特点.The products of this factory are noted for their fine workmanship and durability.

[features = a typical part of something,or a quality that something has 特点,特征,特色 ...]


Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(个人的或者团体的)特性(identity);(人的)特征;特点 (trait)
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
我理解的traits与identity关系是:

traits是指个性和特征,而identity是指某人总体上的特别之处,用于标识自己区别他人。

the separation of traits from identity 也许是说将某人进行分析,将其所有个性(如克己、耐劳等)特征一一列出。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(个人的或者团体的)特性(identity);(人的)特征;特点 (trait)


Explanation:
Notes

1 In general English, this is matter of collocation (which words go together) eg generosity is her best trait, national traits. Trait generally refers to certain types of characteristics of people. Behavioural characteristics perhaps. Yes...(Cambridge agrees)

trait = a particular characteristic that can produce a particular type of behaviour eg His sense of humour is one of his better traits. Arrogance is a very unattractive personality/character trait.

2 identity - there are different angles on this. It can be group or individual identity

Cambridge examples referring to individual identity (ie what makes you individually different)...:
identity = who a person is, or the qualities of a person or group which make them different from others eg In prison people often suffer from a loss of identity. I think my job gives me a sense of identity.

3 scientific meanings: 'identity' and 'trait' have specific scientific meanings (in genetics and heredity, the human genome, etc).

4 Here is 郎文进阶词典 (identity = social identity - belonging):
identity = something that makes you feel that you belong to a certain group of people 特性 eg our own cultural identity 咱们自己的文化特性

trait = a particular quality of someone or something 特性,品质 eg Generosity is her best trait. 慷慨是她的最大的特点.

5 Looking for a word for 'trait' from 外研社"汉英词典":

特性 = specific property (or characteristic) 坚硬是金刚钻的的特性. Hardness is a property of diamonds.

品质 = character, intrinsic quality 学习他的优秀品质 learn from his fine qualities

特征 = characteristic, feature, trait eg 面部特征 facial characteristics, 地理特征 geographical features 民族特征 national traits 社会主义经济的基本特征 basic features of the socialist economy

特点 = characteristic, distinguishing feature, peculiarity, trait eg 生理特点 physiological characteristics 照顾妇女的特点 pay attention to the special needs of women 这个厂的产品具有工艺精湛,经久耐用的特点.The products of this factory are noted for their fine workmanship and durability.

[features = a typical part of something,or a quality that something has 特点,特征,特色 ...]




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs