KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

"Ground control to Major Tom."

Chinese translation: it's from "Space Oddity", a song by David Bowie


11:37 Jan 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Ground control to Major Tom."
"hello?" said May."Ground control to Major Tom."
"Sorry,"said Edwin,snapping out of it."My mind was elsewhere."
panyuan
Chinese translation:it's from "Space Oddity", a song by David Bowie
Explanation:
In this song, Major Tom is an astronaut, and this is the dialogue between the astronaut and the people on earth who control the spaceship (hence Ground Control)
Here, the meaning is : "hey, I'm talking to you !"

Sorry, but I don't speak Chinese, I'm just a David Bowie Fan !
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2地面控制塔呼叫汤姆少校matias
4 +2it's from "Space Oddity", a song by David Bowie
Sylvain Leray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's from "Space Oddity", a song by David Bowie


Explanation:
In this song, Major Tom is an astronaut, and this is the dialogue between the astronaut and the people on earth who control the spaceship (hence Ground Control)
Here, the meaning is : "hey, I'm talking to you !"

Sorry, but I don't speak Chinese, I'm just a David Bowie Fan !

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also like-"pay attention" or "are you listening?"
1 hr
  -> thanks, now put it in Chinese! ;-)

agree  PB Trans: I'm a huge Bowie fan!! And Major Tom decided to disconnect from the Earth and remain floating in space... :-) He never came down! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, but we know Major Tom's a junkie, strung out in heaven's high, hitting an all-time low... ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ground control to Major Tom
地面控制塔呼叫汤姆少校


Explanation:
或者简单点来说:控制塔呼叫汤姆少校

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Wish also to thank and agree with Sylvain. To simplify: just " ㊣  Tom ぶ !"
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

neutral  Denyce Seow: The English sentence makes sense because of the song. If we just translate it into Chinese directly like this, it doesn't make much sense.... (unless we have this song in Chinese too) ;)
20 hrs