KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

li’l reminders

Chinese translation: 小提示


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:li’l reminders
Chinese translation:小提示
Entered by: matias

11:38 Jan 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: li’l reminders
He broke the text into “handy pointers”and “helpful tricks” and “li’l reminders”
panyuan
彫採帵
Explanation:
拞暥揑说朄丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-24 15:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又错Coding了??
我写的时“小提示”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-24 15:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又错Coding了??
我写的时“小提示”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-24 15:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又错Coding了??
我写的时“小提示”
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4彫採帵matias
5 +1little remindersWill Matter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little reminders


Explanation:
"l'il" is colloquial speech for "little" (small). "Reminder" is something that you see or hear or read that makes you remember something, it "reminds" you of something. So, a "little reminder" is something that helps you to remember something else, it "reminds" you of it. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
li¡¯l reminders
彫採帵


Explanation:
拞暥揑说朄丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-24 15:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又错Coding了??
我写的时“小提示”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-24 15:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又错Coding了??
我写的时“小提示”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-24 15:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么又错Coding了??
我写的时“小提示”

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
11 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
1 day6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
710 days