KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

art-school flare

Chinese translation: 美术学院学生(或毕业生)特有的神采/神态/气质/丰采


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:art-school flare
Chinese translation:美术学院学生(或毕业生)特有的神采/神态/气质/丰采
Entered by: jyuan_us

10:14 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: art-school flare
He stood in front of Edwin and, with a certain art-school flare, held up a display card with a picture of chocolates on it.
panyuan
美术学院学生(或毕业生)特有的神采/神态/气质/丰采
Explanation:
flare 原文为闪光,此处引申为此人特有的那种unique to art school 的神采/神态/气质/丰采.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-28 03:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for choosing it!
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1美术学院学生(或毕业生)特有的神采/神态/气质/丰采
jyuan_us
3 -1should be 'flair'
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
should be 'flair'


Explanation:
flair = 1 natural ability to do something well 2 when something is done in an exciting and interesting way

It is meaning 2 here. flair which he has gained at art-school(= 美术学院)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: this is not a typo.
18 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
美术学院学生(或毕业生)特有的神采/神态/气质/丰采


Explanation:
flare 原文为闪光,此处引申为此人特有的那种unique to art school 的神采/神态/气质/丰采.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-28 03:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for choosing it!

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4696
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs