a salty girl

Chinese translation: 喜欢吃咸的零食

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a salty girl
Chinese translation:喜欢吃咸的零食
Entered by: clearwater

07:29 Jan 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a salty girl
What was your favorite pig out food when you were gaining weight?
I love potato chips, so that was a good thing for me. I’m a salty girl so I had my secret stash with me of potato chips at all times.
这是电影明星Charlize Theron访谈录的一部分。
clearwater
China
喜欢吃咸的零食
Explanation:
Extract from an article: "Charlize Theron calls herself "a salty girl" when it comes to snacking. She loves potato chips."

There are many kinds of snacks. Some are sweet and others are spicy, sour or salty. Charlize Theron fancies the salty stuff (she loves the chips). I guess she stuffs in other salty food besides the chips too.

"Salty girl" - "咸妹" (sounds wierd.... can't we just say "喜欢吃咸的零食"????)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-28 08:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to clear\'s note:

How did you derive at \"不太老实\"??? \"Salty\", as an adjective, has another definition: engagingly stimulating or provocative. So far, I have not seen \"salty\" being used with a connotation of \"dishonest\" in English context.

Actually, I think it is really that straightforward, that she likes salty food. Refer to the link in these two sentence: \"...calls herself \"a salty girl\" when it comes to snacking. She loves potato chips.\"

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
是我多想了:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3喜欢吃咸的零食
Denyce Seow
5 +2xi huan chi xian de
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喜欢吃咸的零食


Explanation:
Extract from an article: "Charlize Theron calls herself "a salty girl" when it comes to snacking. She loves potato chips."

There are many kinds of snacks. Some are sweet and others are spicy, sour or salty. Charlize Theron fancies the salty stuff (she loves the chips). I guess she stuffs in other salty food besides the chips too.

"Salty girl" - "咸妹" (sounds wierd.... can't we just say "喜欢吃咸的零食"????)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-01-28 08:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to clear\'s note:

How did you derive at \"不太老实\"??? \"Salty\", as an adjective, has another definition: engagingly stimulating or provocative. So far, I have not seen \"salty\" being used with a connotation of \"dishonest\" in English context.

Actually, I think it is really that straightforward, that she likes salty food. Refer to the link in these two sentence: \"...calls herself \"a salty girl\" when it comes to snacking. She loves potato chips.\"



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
是我多想了:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: looks reasonable
11 mins

agree  Kvasir: i'm a salty boy
52 mins

agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xi huan chi xian de


Explanation:
= a girl that likes salty food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-01-28 09:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on the context, it should not carry any chouxiang meaning. Thanks.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: so why not providing a translation?
9 mins
  -> My Chinese Twinbridge broke down. The bird gun should be replaced by a cannon la.

agree  Denyce Seow: hey jyuan!! :)
24 mins
  -> your expalination is better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search