KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Factoids

Chinese translation: 传闻可以,谣言也无不可:)

08:27 Jan 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Factoids
Factoids:
Theron danced professionally in Johannesburg
可以把它译成“传闻”吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:传闻可以,谣言也无不可:)
Explanation:
factoid

n. ( 名词 noun )
【事】 (由於出现在出版品上而)被信以为真的事[话],编造的事实;似是而非的事;虚假[有争议]的事;半真半假的事
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2小资料
Denyce Seow
4 +2传闻可以,谣言也无不可:)
matias
5捏造的事实
Ray Luo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factoids
传闻可以,谣言也无不可:)


Explanation:
factoid

n. ( 名词 noun )
【事】 (由於出现在出版品上而)被信以为真的事[话],编造的事实;似是而非的事;虚假[有争议]的事;半真半假的事


matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factoids
小资料


Explanation:
Definition of "factoid"
[n] a brief (usually one sentence and usually trivial) news item
[n] something resembling a fact; unverified (often invented) information that is given credibility because it appeared in print

The first definition applies in your case because it is true that she used to dance in Johannesburg.

Extract (www.cinema.com/article/item.phtml?ID=427&Page=1):"Dete... to dance her way out of this blight, she went professional in Johannesburg, and started to get prominent parts in the classics like Swan Lake and the Nutcracker Suite."

Don't know if "小资料" is okay here. You can come up with something better. :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: This is my understanding. ('plight'?)
16 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
捏造的事实


Explanation:
factoid:
The Concise Oxford Dictionary
an assumption or speculation that is reported and repeated so often that it becomes accepted as fact; a simulated or imagined fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有趣的事实
http://www.accessexcellence.org/WN/Factoids/factoids.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虚构的事实

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113