KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

I just didn’t have a choice in the matter,

Chinese translation: 我根本没得选择

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I just didn’t have a choice in the matter,
Chinese translation:我根本没得选择
Entered by: clearwater

12:48 Jan 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I just didn’t have a choice in the matter,
How hard was it to get back in shape when it was over?
It’s tough. It’s not easy. It’s not as much fun as actually gaining it. but I had to go straight into another film. I had about 10 days off before I had to go to Montreal to start Head in the Clouds and then we had a three week rehearsal period before we actually started shooting. In a way, I think it was really helpful for me to get over Aileen and let her go. Because I had to discipline myself immediately towards another focus. And the same with losing the weight, I just didn’t have a choice in the matter, so I had to go straight into it and just do it.
试译:
记者:戏拍完后,身体恢复到原来体重有多难?
塞隆:很难,可以说不容易。减肥不如增肥来得好玩,但我马上要拍另一部电影。我有十来天的假可以休息,然后得赶往蒙特利尔,准备拍摄《乱世三人行》,随后是三个星期的排演期,最后真正开拍。在某种意义上,我认为把艾琳忘掉对自己大有帮助。因为我必须立即严格要求自己,迎接另一个角色。正如减肥一样,做演员的,我根本没得选择,所以我只好一往直前、埋头演戏(???)。
clearwater
China
我根本没得选择
Explanation:
Suggestion:
正如减肥一样,我根本没得选择...

Sorry but I have to ask why did you put "做演员的" in the sentence? And in this sentence, the two "it"s refer to the act of losing weight. "And the same with losing the weight, I just didn’t have a choice in the matter (losing weight), so I had to go straight into it (losing weight) and just do it (losing weight)."


Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
非常感谢!
我脑子时常发昏:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3在这件事上我别无选择
Jian Foo
5 +1我根本没得选择
Denyce Seow
3(对这两件事情)我根本没办法/其他路子/其他选择.只好...
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在这件事上我别无选择


Explanation:
如果按句子来译,应按上面所述的,但若是
作为标题,可简单译为:“别无选择”

Jian Foo
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 mins

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

agree  albertdeng
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i just didn’t have a choice in the matter,
我根本没得选择


Explanation:
Suggestion:
正如减肥一样,我根本没得选择...

Sorry but I have to ask why did you put "做演员的" in the sentence? And in this sentence, the two "it"s refer to the act of losing weight. "And the same with losing the weight, I just didn’t have a choice in the matter (losing weight), so I had to go straight into it (losing weight) and just do it (losing weight)."




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
非常感谢!
我脑子时常发昏:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 59 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i just didn’t have a choice in the matter,
(对这两件事情)我根本没办法/其他路子/其他选择.只好...


Explanation:
(对这两件事情)我根本没办法/其他路子/其他选择.只好...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161