KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Comedians had a field day with it

Chinese translation: 痛痛快快地涮了一回

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comedians had a field day with it
Chinese translation:痛痛快快地涮了一回
Entered by: clearwater

01:48 Jan 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Comedians had a field day with it
This holiday movie season, one hot new release enjoyed the lion's share of media attention — thanks to the memorable performance of its leading lady. But the film isn't going to win any Oscars, and while many have already seen it, this movie that won't be coming to a theater near you. Why? It's the Paris Hilton sex tape.
Shot 2½ years ago in green-tinged night-vision with a home video camera, the tape captures a 20-year-old Paris Hilton in a XXX-rated tryst with her then-boyfriend, a 32-year-old businessman named Rick Solomon.
Comedians had a field day with it, of course — but just why does this sort of stuff fascinate us?

是不是“喜剧演员们拿这件事狠狠地涮了一回”?
clearwater
China
痛痛快快地涮了一回
Explanation:
同意你的“喜剧演员们拿这件事狠狠地涮了一回”, 但觉得“痛痛快快地”比“狠狠地”更能反映field day 的含义。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 02:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"his movie won\'t be coming to a theater near you\" Sounds better to my ears
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1痛痛快快地涮了一回
Lu Zou
3高兴得 take advantage of the opportunity to use it (as material为题材for their shows)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
痛痛快快地涮了一回


Explanation:
同意你的“喜剧演员们拿这件事狠狠地涮了一回”, 但觉得“痛痛快快地”比“狠狠地”更能反映field day 的含义。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 02:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"his movie won\'t be coming to a theater near you\" Sounds better to my ears

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comedians had a field day with it
高兴得 take advantage of the opportunity to use it (as material为题材for their shows)


Explanation:
to have a field day = to enjoy yourself very much or take advantage of an opportunity eg The newspapers had a field day when the wedding was announced (= they wrote a lot about it and printed many photographs of it).

to have a field day = to enjoy yourself very much by doing something you do not very often get the chance to do (因做不常有机会做的事而)过得特别痛快.eg If the newspapers hear about this, they'll have a field day! 报界若闻及此事会忙得不亦乐乎!



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161