KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

a chocolate spa

Chinese translation: beauty/relaxation treatments in chocolate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a chocolate spa
Chinese translation:beauty/relaxation treatments in chocolate
Entered by: PB Trans

02:35 Jan 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a chocolate spa
Chocolate magnate Milton Hershey founded the town of Hershey, Pa., in 1903, and today it has become a Willy Wonka-type playland for children and adults, with golf courses, theme parks, zoos, streetlamps shaped like Hershey Kisses and a chocolate spa where you can get covered in cocoa.
clearwater
China
beauty/relaxation treatments in chocolate
Explanation:
A spa is a place where people go to get pampared (massages, beauty treatments, etc.) See link below.

This is a relatively new concept, but I have heard of spas that offer chocolate treatments (i.e. chocolate baths). It seems to be a tastier alternative to mud baths. :-)

The second link describes Hershey's chocolate spa

Another word for spa would be "beauty centre" or "health and beauty centre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-31 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term for spa is \"wellness center\"

Woodwind Health Spa and Wellness Center - Wellness, treatment, therapy, and support center Rhinelander Wisconsin
... of \"Building Your Tomorrow\'s Carpentry School\" Welcome to Woodwind Health Spa and Wellness Center. The purpose of Woodwind Spa and Wellness Center is to pamper the body while nurturing the mind ...
www.woodwindspa.com
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beauty/relaxation treatments in chocolate
PB Trans
5 +3Suggestion
Denyce Seow
5 +1巧克力疗养池
Roy Liu
5巧克力水疗
Jason Tsing
4 +1洗吧
Xiaoping Fu
4巧克力波浪浴
Lu Zou
4ォ歼瑄
kin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巧克力疗养池


Explanation:
A spa is a "疗养池".

Roy Liu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaxia: it is also possible to leave the word "SPA" in English version, in many women's magazines in Taiwan word "SPA" is in English version. it should be written in capital letters. :-)
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
巧克力水疗


Explanation:
SPA现在通常作为一种美容方式。
你可译为巧克力水疗或直接写为巧克力SPA
作为追求时尚的人群来讲,这是很好理解的

Jason Tsing
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beauty/relaxation treatments in chocolate


Explanation:
A spa is a place where people go to get pampared (massages, beauty treatments, etc.) See link below.

This is a relatively new concept, but I have heard of spas that offer chocolate treatments (i.e. chocolate baths). It seems to be a tastier alternative to mud baths. :-)

The second link describes Hershey's chocolate spa

Another word for spa would be "beauty centre" or "health and beauty centre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-31 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term for spa is \"wellness center\"

Woodwind Health Spa and Wellness Center - Wellness, treatment, therapy, and support center Rhinelander Wisconsin
... of \"Building Your Tomorrow\'s Carpentry School\" Welcome to Woodwind Health Spa and Wellness Center. The purpose of Woodwind Spa and Wellness Center is to pamper the body while nurturing the mind ...
www.woodwindspa.com


    Reference: http://www.uptownspa.com/index2.htm
    Reference: http://www.hersheypa.com/accommodations/the_spa_at_hotel_her...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: My Chinese dictionary refers to "spa" as in like a pool but it should be more than that. Pina's description covers it pretty well. (Hey Pina, new pic for the new year!!!! *wink*)
9 hrs
  -> The word "spa" is commonly used in the US/Canada to mean "beauty/health centre". We use the word "jacuzzi" for "spa" (pool). Happy New year! ;-)

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day 1 hr

agree  methrinia
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU
6 days

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ォ歼瑄


Explanation:
Spa瞶秆膓瑄放瑄竡碞Τ矪よMontecatini-Termeㄣ骸甧励放瑄の猟歼梗てЗ珇礟īㄎ吹(Borghese)碞ノ硂柑祘茎厚︹猟歼籹Θ寂ō羪の繷緑甧玻珇讽礛放瑄иゼ筁ぃ笵铬秈spa柑ㄓ猟歼疍

"it has become...a chocolate spa where you can get covered in cocoa"い"chocolate spa"ぃЙ陆亩"ォ瑄"┪"ォ歼瑄"寂ō讽礛碞琌ノ籹Θォ

爹ォ翠琌亩Χ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 07:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

種Pina Nunes㎝denyce弧猭琩摸呼spaぃ陆ォspa糶ΘSpaㄓ\"ゑ镭笴贾秤\"(璣簙迭ㄥ)

http://www.singpao.com/20030624/gossip/397339.html

kin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
洗吧


Explanation:
我斗胆自创一个译名。既然国内流行“吧”,象“酒吧”、“网吧”、“陶吧”、“清吧”、“茶吧”、“迪吧”,等等,等等。那么 spa 译为“洗吧”似乎也音意兼得。不管你是洗面也罢,洗身也罢,水洗也罢,泥洗也罢,巧克力洗也罢,都来洗吧!:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: 是因为脏才来洗的吗??? 那这个 "洗吧" 我不洗也罢!! (开玩笑啦!)
8 hrs
  -> 不脏也可以洗。就象“洗温泉”、“洗桑拿”一样。:)

agree  Danbing HE: haha
2 days 2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suggestion


Explanation:
The Hotel Hershey does provide chocolate spa treatments ---> (www.hersheypa.com) "Indulge your soul's sweet tooth with
the latest in chocolate spa treatments at The Spa At THE HOTEL HERSHEY."

"Spa" 常被译成"疗养池"和"温泉",但我觉得用在这里有点不太适合。这可"spa"指的应该是整个设施,就如 Pina 说的 "beauty center" 或 "health and beauty center".

You can leave it as "spa". Some of the examples I have found are:
"贺喜旅馆推出的巧克力Spa..."
"在HERSHEY酒店的SPA中心,最受欢迎的是巧克力奶酪敷身和可可泡泡浴..."

If your target is for the younger and hippier generation, it is good to leave it as "spa". But if you prefer to have a Chinese term for it, you might have to find a more fitting name. Calling it "疗养池" or "温泉" are definitely not giving enough credit.

p.s. I don't really think you have to spell "spa" in capital letters.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 50 mins (2004-02-01 06:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

巧克力浴 = it sounds more like it is only the pool or a soak in the pool. Spa is more than that. \"The Spa At THE HOTEL HERSHEY\" can\'t be just a 浴. It is a whole facility, a beauty and health center..... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-02-01 12:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到了!!! Spa = 斯吧
去 Google 看一看吧!! 挺多 hits 的. 不过本小姐不喜欢 \"斯吧\"!! 你自己听听看嘛 ----> \"亲爱的,明天我带你去斯吧 (死吧)!!\"

还是一句话: 用 \"spa\".

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: ;-)
51 mins

agree  Chinoise
13 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU
6 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巧克力波浪浴


Explanation:
我理解的SPA可以是指某个水浴水疗中心,但也可指当个SPA间或浴缸。
SPA与BATH的主要区别是SPA在浴缸壁上装有喷气孔,从而是浴缸里的水上下翻滚,是水中的理疗美容物质能不断地与肌肤相接,同时浴缸中的水浪也有按摩作用。

不知译成“巧克力波浪浴”如何?只是多一个选择而已,也许会是clearwater更烦了 (^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711