KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

compassion

Chinese translation: 慈悲


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compassion
Chinese translation:慈悲
Entered by: Evelyn_Gao

17:42 Sep 27, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: compassion
In a tattoo :) very important wanted it my whole life, want it to be perfect
melody
"同情","怜悯","慈悲" or "悲悯"
Explanation:
The direct meaning of "compassion"in Chinese is "同情" or "怜悯". For it appears in a tattoo, "慈悲" will be better. It means feeling pitiful for the miserable things in the world with a wish to relieve them and being kind to the world. A little like the diction in Buddhism.
Selected response from:

Evelyn_Gao
China
Grading comment
Wonderful! Thank you for explaination also! I am looking for a character to use in the tattoo, This is the closest help Ive gotten, and A great explaination
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"同情","怜悯","慈悲" or "悲悯"Evelyn_Gao
5同情 or 怜悯
Donglai Lou
5同情 or 怜悯
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
同情 or 怜悯


Explanation:
同情 or 怜悯
[tong qing] or [lian ming]

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
同情 or 怜悯


Explanation:
同情 or 怜悯
[tong qing] or [lian ming]

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"同情","怜悯","慈悲" or "悲悯"


Explanation:
The direct meaning of "compassion"in Chinese is "同情" or "怜悯". For it appears in a tattoo, "慈悲" will be better. It means feeling pitiful for the miserable things in the world with a wish to relieve them and being kind to the world. A little like the diction in Buddhism.

Evelyn_Gao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Wonderful! Thank you for explaination also! I am looking for a character to use in the tattoo, This is the closest help Ive gotten, and A great explaination

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proyang: perfect
5 hrs