KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

The blue Damask hilt flashed under a broad white sleeve.

Chinese translation: 锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了?><br><br><input type=checkbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: The blue Damask hilt flashed under a broad white sleeve.
Chinese translation:锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了?><br><br><input type=checkbo
Entered by: Smartrans He

07:01 Oct 5, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The blue Damask hilt flashed under a broad white sleeve.
from a historical novel (Muslim Renaissance): the author doesn't speak out a name of a
weapon, but it must be a dagger. I need the whole sentence and this
hint (hilt-dagger) to be preserved in the translation. Thank you in advance!
Marta Argat
锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了
Explanation:
I post again because of the display problem. The second sentence didn't show up well. I put both of them here.

锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。
or
白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I also appreciate Mr Chen's help very much. Many thanks to all colleagues who participated in discussion!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5蓝钢匕首在白袍的宽袖里闪着寒光
jinshi
5那藍藍的大馬士革匕首柄子鑲著金銀,在白色的闊袖子底下赫然耀眼。David Cheng
4锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了
Xiaoping Fu
4锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了


Explanation:
It is impossible to give exact translation without refering to the context, especially in translating literary text. In most cases, we need to read the whole book or even other books by the same author. These two sentences here are simply direct translations, the first one is closer to the appearance of the oringinal. But if the author want to emphasize the fact that the dagger is exposed infront of everybody, the second one is also a possible solution. The first one emphasizes the hiding of the weapon, and the second one enphasizes the exposing of it.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。or 白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了


Explanation:
I post again because of the display problem. The second sentence didn't show up well. I put both of them here.

锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄,在白袍子的宽大袖口下面闪了一下。
or
白袍子的宽大袖口下寒光一闪,露出了锻有大马士革波形纹的蓝色刀柄。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
I also appreciate Mr Chen's help very much. Many thanks to all colleagues who participated in discussion!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
那藍藍的大馬士革匕首柄子鑲著金銀,在白色的闊袖子底下赫然耀眼。


Explanation:
References

"steel with a pattern of wavy lines or with inlaid gold or silver"

-- "damask" #2, Oxford Advance Learner's English-Chinese Dictionary extended 4th ed., OUP, 1999.

"These silks had a profound influence on later Islamic, Byzantine, Sicilian, and Italian weavers and embroiderers. Even present-day words for textiles are often derived from the Islamic world, such as damask from Damascus.

-- "Islamic Art and Architecture," Microsoft Encarta Encyclopedia 99., Microsoft Corporation,1993-1998.



David Cheng

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
蓝钢匕首在白袍的宽袖里闪着寒光


Explanation:
'damsk' means 'blue iron', so there is no need to mention again.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120