KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

cell

Chinese translation: 静修间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell
Chinese translation:静修间
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:59 Oct 6, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cell
cubicle, small cell in a monastery or convent
Noruka
静修间
Explanation:
The word‘静修’means study silently or meditation. In English, 'cell' means a seperated space, it may or may not be a real room with a cilling. Therefore, I prefer ‘间’to‘房’.
‘禅房’is a good choose too. But it is too specific to Buddhism.‘禅’is the major school of Chinese Buddhsim which emphasize the importance of meditation. But the Buddhist meditation is very different from the Christian's Bible sdutying and praying in their methords and goals. That is why we usually translate 'monk' into ‘修道士’instead of ‘和尚’which refers exclusively to Buddhist monk.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1密室
Marta Argat
5静修间
Xiaoping Fu
4禅房
Donglai Lou
4小房间 (Xiao3 Fang2 Jian1)
Smartrans He


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
密室


Explanation:
mi4shi4

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
禅房


Explanation:
禅房 can fang
refers to the room where monks or nuns study bibles, do silent exercise and cultivate vital energy.
but 密室 has different meaning, which usually refers to a serect place for some confidential business. and this term is not a specific term for monastery or convent.
my recommendation is 禅房

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小房间 (Xiao3 Fang2 Jian1)


Explanation:
It refers to a small room which a monk or nun lives. Also see http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/c/cell.htm#a102410874.
Chinese people mainly take up with Taoism and Buddhism instead of Christianism, so there is not a term for the word "cell" in Chinese. It can be translated as "小房间". In addition, you also can acquire the expression by looking up an Oxford Advanced Learner's English-Chinese Dictionary (fourth edition).


Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
静修间


Explanation:
The word‘静修’means study silently or meditation. In English, 'cell' means a seperated space, it may or may not be a real room with a cilling. Therefore, I prefer ‘间’to‘房’.
‘禅房’is a good choose too. But it is too specific to Buddhism.‘禅’is the major school of Chinese Buddhsim which emphasize the importance of meditation. But the Buddhist meditation is very different from the Christian's Bible sdutying and praying in their methords and goals. That is why we usually translate 'monk' into ‘修道士’instead of ‘和尚’which refers exclusively to Buddhist monk.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566