KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

enemy

Chinese translation: 敌人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enemy
Chinese translation:敌人
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:59 Oct 13, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: enemy
Pure nickname... I wanna make a tatoo...

Thank you in advance.
TBQGS
敌人
Explanation:
two characters above are the most common word for "enemy", also 仇敌, used in many historical books, might be also translated as "sworn enemy" or the third variant for you: 大敌 "big (great) enemy"
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5敌 or 仇
Marta Argat
5敌人
Marta Argat


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
敌人


Explanation:
two characters above are the most common word for "enemy", also 仇敌, used in many historical books, might be also translated as "sworn enemy" or the third variant for you: 大敌 "big (great) enemy"
Good luck!

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
敌 or 仇


Explanation:
another possibility: to make it more laconic, just use one character, as these characters were used in ancient times.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian