KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automation & Robotics

胁迫密码

Chinese translation: duress code/ panic code/ panic password


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:胁迫密码
Chinese translation:duress code/ panic code/ panic password
Entered by: RaffaellaG

15:26 Dec 6, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: 胁迫密码
胁迫报警
当业主使用胁迫密码开门,则立即报警至管理处
RaffaellaG
Italy
endangered pass code
Explanation:
When the homeowner is threatened to use this "endangered pass code" to open the door, the alarm is sent to the property management office immediately.
Selected response from:

irisli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stress password
Adsion
4endangered pass codeirisli
Summary of reference entries provided
duress code/ panic code/ panic passwordShirley Lao

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress password


Explanation:
This translation looks good in my eyes. Hope it helps.

Please see following for reference.
http://wenwen.soso.com/z/q189871332.htm

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guohuan Chen
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Guohuan!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endangered pass code


Explanation:
When the homeowner is threatened to use this "endangered pass code" to open the door, the alarm is sent to the property management office immediately.

irisli
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Reference comments


5 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: duress code/ panic code/ panic password

Reference information:
胁迫码duress/panic code
一种用户受到入侵者胁迫时使用的可解除防盗报警控制器警戒状态的专用密码。使用此密码,可以正常解除警戒,但与此同时向远程监控站传送胁迫报警信息。
http://www.jifang360.com/news/2009527/n6433305.html


A duress code is a covert signal used by an individual that is under duress to indicate their state. The term duress code typically refers to a signal embedded in normal communication, such as a word or phrase used during conversation to alert other personnel of the duress. Alternatively, the signal may be incorporated into the authentication process itself, typically in the form of a panic password, distress password, or duress PIN that is distinct from the user's normal password or PIN. These concepts are related to a panic alarm and often achieve the same outcome.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duress_code

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Note to reference poster
Asker: that was the one, thanks. why don't you post it as an answer ?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes, duress PIN
9 days