KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pruduction release

Chinese translation: 产品发布


03:05 May 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pruduction release
what is the difference between production release and start of the production?
pacific_com
China
Chinese translation:产品发布
Explanation:
pruduction release=产品发布

通常指在开始生产前公布产品情况,如型号等.

start of the producti=生产开始

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 04:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者干脆就译作\"生产发布\"

If I place myself in the shoes of a potential user of a \"real\"
production release, I\'d have certain expectations:

a) that the production release is relatively bug free. If there are
bugs, they will be fixed. Security holes will be patched. New
releases will be made as needed to fix bugs.

b) that the APIs are stable and complete, and I could use them and
build on top of them without fear of them being changed on me. If
they do have to change, the change will be managed in a way that it
won\'t break my software (eg. by using versioned libraries, etc.)

c) that experimental or incomplete code is marked as such.

d) the release comes with complete set of documentation.

e) there is a list of \"supported\" platforms, backed by regression
testing results.

Our current 1.0.7 release doesn\'t really work well as a production
release, so I do feel that we should replace it with something better as
soon as we can. That said, we should decide on some goals and criteria,
and take our time doing it to make sure we have something that we will
be proud of, and happy to continue supporting.

I\'d really like to see stable production version of Kaffe that can
seriously be used as a \"building block\" for other free software. It\'ll involve a fair amount of grunt work to stabilize, test and package a production release, but in the end, I think it\'ll be fun to have a nice final release that we can showcase, and that regular non-developers can use.

http://www.kaffe.org/pipermail/kaffe/2004-January/096883.htm...

Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4产品发布
Jianming Sun
5 -1production release产品发行.start of the production:生产开始Angloruschinese
4FYIPhilip Tang
3产品上市
Bill Lao


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
production release产品发行.start of the production:生产开始


Explanation:
production release产品发行.start of the production:生产开始

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  glfanee2c: 生产许可
48 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
产品发布


Explanation:
pruduction release=产品发布

通常指在开始生产前公布产品情况,如型号等.

start of the producti=生产开始

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 04:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者干脆就译作\"生产发布\"

If I place myself in the shoes of a potential user of a \"real\"
production release, I\'d have certain expectations:

a) that the production release is relatively bug free. If there are
bugs, they will be fixed. Security holes will be patched. New
releases will be made as needed to fix bugs.

b) that the APIs are stable and complete, and I could use them and
build on top of them without fear of them being changed on me. If
they do have to change, the change will be managed in a way that it
won\'t break my software (eg. by using versioned libraries, etc.)

c) that experimental or incomplete code is marked as such.

d) the release comes with complete set of documentation.

e) there is a list of \"supported\" platforms, backed by regression
testing results.

Our current 1.0.7 release doesn\'t really work well as a production
release, so I do feel that we should replace it with something better as
soon as we can. That said, we should decide on some goals and criteria,
and take our time doing it to make sure we have something that we will
be proud of, and happy to continue supporting.

I\'d really like to see stable production version of Kaffe that can
seriously be used as a \"building block\" for other free software. It\'ll involve a fair amount of grunt work to stabilize, test and package a production release, but in the end, I think it\'ll be fun to have a nice final release that we can showcase, and that regular non-developers can use.

http://www.kaffe.org/pipermail/kaffe/2004-January/096883.htm...



Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  stonejohn: 产品发布
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
19 hrs

agree  zenlee
3 days11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
产品上市


Explanation:
production release 产品上市

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Technically,

'start of the production' is to begin an actual production operation;

'production release' is an authorization to start a production with approved method or procedure.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13