KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

radial runout

Chinese translation: 径向跳动


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radial runout
Chinese translation:径向跳动
Entered by: Raytrans

08:00 Jan 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: radial runout
Automotive Engineering
itranslation
China
径向跳动 / 失圆误差
Explanation:
RADIAL RUNOUT

"radial runout" 在汽车业主要是指车轮或轮胎的失圆度,即直径或圆周的误差。由于这种误差会造成车身的上下跳动,所以通常译为“径向跳动”。相应的术语"lateral runout",则不译为跳动,而是译为“横向偏摆”。制动鼓的"radial runout",则多半译为“失圆误差”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 01:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"errors\" 不等于“公差”。所谓“公差”,是指在制造过程中允许的、控制在一定范围之内的误差, 英文用 \"tolerance\" 来表达。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5径向跳动公差Liu Fuxiang
3 +2径向偏移/径向跳动David Rockell
4????zwcorp
4径向跳动 / 失圆误差
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
径向偏移/径向跳动


Explanation:
My dictionary came up with these terms. Regards,
David

David Rockell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: My dictionary has th same explanations.
1 hr

agree  Tingting Hu
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
径向跳动 / 失圆误差


Explanation:
RADIAL RUNOUT

"radial runout" 在汽车业主要是指车轮或轮胎的失圆度,即直径或圆周的误差。由于这种误差会造成车身的上下跳动,所以通常译为“径向跳动”。相应的术语"lateral runout",则不译为跳动,而是译为“横向偏摆”。制动鼓的"radial runout",则多半译为“失圆误差”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 01:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"errors\" 不等于“公差”。所谓“公差”,是指在制造过程中允许的、控制在一定范围之内的误差, 英文用 \"tolerance\" 来表达。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
径向跳动公差


Explanation:
The term RUNOUT refers to a scope of errors in the radial direction of a round piece/part.

Liu Fuxiang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????


Explanation:
engineering for automobile industries

zwcorp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8