KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Booster Seats

Chinese translation: 幼儿加高座椅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Booster Seats
Chinese translation:幼儿加高座椅
Entered by: Kevin Yang

17:36 May 12, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
English term or phrase: Booster Seats
A booster seat is a car seat secured on the top of the regular car seat for a baby or small child. So far I am thingking to translate it as 幼儿汽车座椅,幼儿加高座椅,幼儿汽车安全座椅. Now you can see I am struggling with it. Please share with me if you have any better suggestions
for this popular product.

The quote of the English text is as follows:
"Oregon law now says that children aged 4 to 6 or who weigh 40 to 60 pounds need to be in a booster seat when riding in a car or truck."
Kevin Yang
幼儿加高座椅
Explanation:
这里的booster本身是提升、加高的意思。通过提升而使小孩和booster seat一起用安全带固定在车坐上,而不会滑下去,达到安全的目的。booster seat本身并不具有安全的功能。

booster seat
n.
(1) A car seat for small children that lifts the child by several inches, designed for use with an adult seat belt.
辅助车座椅-小轿车上供小孩坐的提升几英寸的座椅,和成人座椅带一起用
(2) A seat placed on top of the seat of a chair, used to elevate a small child at a table.
辅助餐座椅-放在椅子上边的小座椅,用于举起面对桌子的小孩

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以上据《美国传统辞典(双解)》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直接用“加高座椅”怎么样?我甚至想把幼儿去掉,更简洁一些。

因为从原文来看,译成下面的样子也是完全可以的:
俄勒冈法律现在要求,4-6岁或体重在40-60磅之间的儿童乘坐汽车或卡车时,必须使用加高座椅。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Each of your suggestions made a good sense to me. There is no right or wrong in this case. I will go agead use 幼儿加高座椅, because it got more vetes and is more descriptive. Thank you all for your good effort in helping me to produce the best translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7幼儿加高座椅Libin PhD
3 +3幼儿汽车安全座椅saying
5幼儿座椅
Danbing HE
4"幼儿加高汽车座椅"Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
幼儿汽车安全座椅


Explanation:
If I were you I would choose the last option

saying
Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting: I like Dr. Li's excellent explanation. However, I would choose the last option too. It is quite understandable.
41 mins

agree  brightex
3 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
6 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
幼儿加高座椅


Explanation:
这里的booster本身是提升、加高的意思。通过提升而使小孩和booster seat一起用安全带固定在车坐上,而不会滑下去,达到安全的目的。booster seat本身并不具有安全的功能。

booster seat
n.
(1) A car seat for small children that lifts the child by several inches, designed for use with an adult seat belt.
辅助车座椅-小轿车上供小孩坐的提升几英寸的座椅,和成人座椅带一起用
(2) A seat placed on top of the seat of a chair, used to elevate a small child at a table.
辅助餐座椅-放在椅子上边的小座椅,用于举起面对桌子的小孩

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以上据《美国传统辞典(双解)》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直接用“加高座椅”怎么样?我甚至想把幼儿去掉,更简洁一些。

因为从原文来看,译成下面的样子也是完全可以的:
俄勒冈法律现在要求,4-6岁或体重在40-60磅之间的儿童乘坐汽车或卡车时,必须使用加高座椅。

Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Each of your suggestions made a good sense to me. There is no right or wrong in this case. I will go agead use 幼儿加高座椅, because it got more vetes and is more descriptive. Thank you all for your good effort in helping me to produce the best translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: 建议加入"汽车"两字, 以示与餐馆或其它地方用的"booster seat" 有所区别.
12 mins

agree  jshuang
31 mins

agree  Lichun E
5 hrs

agree  surfish: 加高座椅
6 hrs

agree  IgorD
11 hrs

agree  hjl
19 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"幼儿加高汽车座椅"


Explanation:
"幼儿加高汽车座椅"
(原想在 Bin 之后我留言处加注,无法补上,只好另外表态:)如Bin 所说,请考虑不要随意加"安全"两字.

Sunshine Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
幼儿座椅


Explanation:
不用加汽车二字。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19