KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kanban-inspired

Chinese translation: 看板式


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kanban-inspired
Chinese translation:看板式
Entered by: Chinexpert

08:45 Jul 5, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: Kanban-inspired
The assembly line won a partial victory - in today's auto plants, parts are delivered to assembly by AGVs using Kanban-inspired control.
Chinexpert
看板式
Explanation:
装配线初战告捷--在现今的汽车厂里,AGV利用看板式控制将零件交付至装配线。
Selected response from:

eandli
Grading comment
Thanks eandli, and al of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2看板式eandli
4 +3看板管理式的控制过程
Xiaoping Fu
5 +2基于看板管理的
Danbing HE
4 +1看板辅助
Golden View
4 +1受看板启发的控制Libin PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
受看板启发的控制


Explanation:
受看板启发的控制

Kanban是日文,日文汉字为看板。

参见下面的URL:http://www.kanban-navi.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可说成类似于看板的控制。
Kanban-inspired应该是指仿照看板设计出来的东西,即原理上类似于看板的东西。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 09:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is the definition of Kanban from \"Computer Desktop Encyclopedia\"

Kanban

Meaning \"visible record\" in Japanese, it is a system of notification from one process to the other in a manufacturing system. Kanban cards, which may be multicolored based on priority, are stored in a bin or container that holds the items. They describe the parts, supplier and quantity. When the bin is emptied, the Kanban is used to order more. A two-card Kanban system uses \"move\" cards to relocate items from one workplace to another and \"production\" cards to replace the material when it is used or sold.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

零件是通过AGVs利用类似看板的控制方法交送到装配线的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 02:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



零件是通过AGVs利用模仿看板的控制方法交送到装配线的。


    Reference: http://www.kanban-navi.com/
Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Go there to check the problems at your earliest convenience. Xiexie.
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
看板辅助


Explanation:
Kanban 确实是“看板”的意思,如 Bin Li 所建议。
由于“看板”是一种管理方式,也许将 inspired 译为“启发”在此不太适合。


Golden View
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
基于看板管理的


Explanation:
看板是自动化领域的名词,有两种用途。这里是指计算机集成制造系统(CIMS)中的用途。其原理是相当于在上下道工序之间有一个看板,上面写着下道工序此时需要的零件数。上道工序不能提供多于此件数的零件,从而有效地控制了零件库存。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View: exactly
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
看板管理式的控制过程


Explanation:
同意上面各位的意见。
Kanban-inspired control 实际上就是按照看板管理的思路建立起来的控制过程,可否简单地译为“看板管理式的”?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day4 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
看板式


Explanation:
装配线初战告捷--在现今的汽车厂里,AGV利用看板式控制将零件交付至装配线。

eandli
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks eandli, and al of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: those all suggestion has its point, simple might be the best here
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
22 hrs