KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

kerb to kerb, wall to wall

Chinese translation: 路边最大转弯半径; 墙边最大转弯半径


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kerb to kerb, wall to wall
Chinese translation:路边最大转弯半径; 墙边最大转弯半径
Entered by: karcsy

07:24 Apr 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: kerb to kerb, wall to wall
兩個問題一起問了,汽車回轉圓,就是把方向打死轉圈得到的圓的直徑參數,一種是 kerb to kerb,一種是 wall to wall,wall to wall 的直徑大些,如果沒有理解錯,說的是立體汽車整體形成的圓,而kerb to kerb 應當指的是輪子形成的圓。
請問怎么翻譯好呢?謝謝。
Shouguang Cao
China
路边最大转弯半径; 墙边最大转弯半径
Explanation:
Kia Picanto Sport - Review -- Car and SUV - New cars, reviews ...Minimum turning radius kerb to kerb (m): 4.7 ... This includes changing the oil at minimum, but would include other preventative maintenance. ...
www.carandsuv.co.nz/articles/kia-picanto-sport-review?page=... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

全新原装法国雷诺--风景2.0L 26.5万元_广告发布_汽车点评网(www.xche ...- [ Translate this page ]路边最大转弯半径10.9 墙边最大转弯半径11.5 悬挂系统 前悬挂麦克弗逊式附长方形下摆臂和横向稳定杆 后悬挂多连杆扭力杆,带程序变形的外侧连接点 行李箱容量(升) ...
art.xche.com.cn/113/11367.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4方向盘行程
Duobing Chen
3'kerb to kerb' has been asked before
chica nueva
3车轮转弯半径,车体转弯半径
Xiangdong Zhuo
3路边最大转弯半径; 墙边最大转弯半径
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
方向盘行程


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: 不是啊,不是方向盤,是指的車本身在平地所轉的最小的圈的直徑。這沒錯的。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
车轮转弯半径,车体转弯半径


Explanation:
您说的没错,我在网上查了一下,二者的差距不足0.5米,应该分别指车轮和车身最小转弯时的直径。
是否能把直径除以2?转弯半径比较顺口一些。

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
路边最大转弯半径; 墙边最大转弯半径


Explanation:
Kia Picanto Sport - Review -- Car and SUV - New cars, reviews ...Minimum turning radius kerb to kerb (m): 4.7 ... This includes changing the oil at minimum, but would include other preventative maintenance. ...
www.carandsuv.co.nz/articles/kia-picanto-sport-review?page=... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

全新原装法国雷诺--风景2.0L 26.5万元_广告发布_汽车点评网(www.xche ...- [ Translate this page ]路边最大转弯半径10.9 墙边最大转弯半径11.5 悬挂系统 前悬挂麦克弗逊式附长方形下摆臂和横向稳定杆 后悬挂多连杆扭力杆,带程序变形的外侧连接点 行李箱容量(升) ...
art.xche.com.cn/113/11367.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: 非常感謝!按意譯吧,怕客戶說你過分發揮;按字面意思譯吧,客戶又可能誤解你完全沒理解。更大的問題是自己也是在意譯和對譯之間猶豫不決。翻譯最大的痛苦莫過如此。


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'kerb to kerb' has been asked before


Explanation:
Turning circle (kerb to kerb) (English to Chinese translation ...(KudoZ) English to Chinese translation of Turning circle (kerb to kerb) [Automotive / Cars ... turning circle (kerb to kerb) 外侧最小回转直径(车辆车轮的) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1759686 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16