KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Door puddle lamps and front footwell lamps

Chinese translation: 門前地面照明燈及前邊腳部空間照明燈


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Door puddle lamps and front footwell lamps
Chinese translation:門前地面照明燈及前邊腳部空間照明燈
Entered by: Shouguang Cao

13:21 Apr 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Door puddle lamps and front footwell lamps
puddle lamp:
A lamp in the bottom of a luxury car door which illuminates the area into which a passenger is going to step when the door is opened
footwell: the compartment where you put your feet when driving.

有好的中文翻譯麼?
Shouguang Cao
China
門前地面照明燈及前邊腳部空間照明燈
Explanation:
汽車專業英語詞彙(5)- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]踏步燈step lamp (courtesy light) 儀表板照明燈instrument panel lamp 攜帶式手提燈portable lamp ... 腳部空間foot well 板件panel 蒙皮outer panel skin(skin) ...
www.51education.net/Article/HTML/2945.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

希高翻譯-汽車類詞彙中英對照三- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
儀表板照明燈instrument panel lamp 攜帶式手提燈portable lamp 防空燈black-out lamp ... 腳部空間foot well 板件panel 蒙皮outer panel skin(skin) ...
www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/mechanics-automobile4.htm - Similar pages

資料瀏覽- 汽車詞彙(2) - 翻譯中國--- E時代的翻譯! 中國人的翻譯!- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]儀表板照明燈 instrument panel lamp 攜帶式手提燈 portable lamp 防空燈 black-out lamp ... 車身附件 body accessories 浮筒式 pontoon type 腳部空間 foot well ...
www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=684 - 131k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
太好了。非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2下车地面照亮灯灯和驾驶脚踏位置照亮灯
Adsion
3 +2門前地面照明燈及前邊腳部空間照明燈
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door puddle lamps and front footwell lamps
門前地面照明燈及前邊腳部空間照明燈


Explanation:
汽車專業英語詞彙(5)- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]踏步燈step lamp (courtesy light) 儀表板照明燈instrument panel lamp 攜帶式手提燈portable lamp ... 腳部空間foot well 板件panel 蒙皮outer panel skin(skin) ...
www.51education.net/Article/HTML/2945.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

希高翻譯-汽車類詞彙中英對照三- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
儀表板照明燈instrument panel lamp 攜帶式手提燈portable lamp 防空燈black-out lamp ... 腳部空間foot well 板件panel 蒙皮outer panel skin(skin) ...
www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/mechanics-automobile4.htm - Similar pages

資料瀏覽- 汽車詞彙(2) - 翻譯中國--- E時代的翻譯! 中國人的翻譯!- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]儀表板照明燈 instrument panel lamp 攜帶式手提燈 portable lamp 防空燈 black-out lamp ... 車身附件 body accessories 浮筒式 pontoon type 腳部空間 foot well ...
www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=684 - 131k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
太好了。非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
40 mins
  -> 感謝

agree  Liang Zhao
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door puddle lamps and front footwell lamps
下车地面照亮灯灯和驾驶脚踏位置照亮灯


Explanation:
如题。查遍现有资料没发现相应翻译,但意思很明确,就是分别指用来照亮下车时要下脚的地面处和驾驶时脚踏位置的照明。供参考,希望能用更好更简洁的说法出台。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-28 13:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,打字时多了个“灯”。“下车地面照亮灯灯”-->“下车地面照亮灯”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 17:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据Jason的提议,下车地面照亮灯和驾驶踏脚灯,这个表述应该比较不错了。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
9 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  Gertrude Tsau
2 hrs
  -> 非常感谢!