International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fix-Right-First-Time/ Repeat Repair

Chinese translation: 一次修好/再次返修


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fix-Right-First-Time/ Repeat Repair
Chinese translation:一次修好/再次返修
Entered by: Wai-Yin

00:57 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Fix-Right-First-Time/ Repeat Repair
This is the name of one of the sections of an eletronic survey. The questions are related to maintenance. Would you have any idea what Fix-Right-First-Time means?

And would you have any other suggestions for apart from ?

Thanks a lot!
Wai-Yin
Canada
一次修好/再次返修
Explanation:
无上下文,对这种菜单标题项理解起来就容易出现歧义。总体感觉应该是可能两种情况:前者较为明确,fix right,就是修好,first time就是第一次,即第一次修就一下子修好了,水平不错,服务不错;而后者则是一次没修好,返修了,而且可能多次返修。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2一次修好/再次返修
orientalhorizon
4首次維修/重複維修(重修)
Adsion


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fix-right-first-time/ repeat repair
首次維修/重複維修(重修)


Explanation:
根據提提供訊息,很可能是指維修操作是第一次進行維修,還是因修好後又出故障而不得不再行維修。

供參攷:

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&rlz=1T4SKPB...

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&rlz=1T4SKPB...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fix-right-first-time/ repeat repair
一次修好/再次返修


Explanation:
无上下文,对这种菜单标题项理解起来就容易出现歧义。总体感觉应该是可能两种情况:前者较为明确,fix right,就是修好,first time就是第一次,即第一次修就一下子修好了,水平不错,服务不错;而后者则是一次没修好,返修了,而且可能多次返修。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  J.H. Wang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!