KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Loaner Vehicle

Chinese translation: 代用车


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loaner Vehicle
Chinese translation:代用车
Entered by: Wai-Yin

01:25 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Loaner Vehicle
This is one of the answers of a question on a survey, there's already as another option. How would you translate Loander Vehicle? ?

Many thanks!
Wai-Yin
Canada
代用车
Explanation:
loaner:借用物(例如汽车等在修理时承修厂商暂时借给顾客代用的汽车等)
以上是词典的解释。
试译:代用车/备用车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-26 01:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2代用车
clearwater
4 +1借用車(輛)
Adsion


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loaner vehicle
代用车


Explanation:
loaner:借用物(例如汽车等在修理时承修厂商暂时借给顾客代用的汽车等)
以上是词典的解释。
试译:代用车/备用车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-26 01:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  J.H. Wang: 备用车、替换车 (汽车词典给出的译法)
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loaner vehicle
借用車(輛)


Explanation:
這兒就應該是指:借用車輛。可能是借朋友的車,也可能是因維修等其他原因借來暫時代步的車輛。
也有 loaner car一說,譯爲:代步車(輛)的。供參攷
loaner car 隐藏摘要
代步车
【摘要】 当作我今天的代步车(loaner car)。 好,当我总算来来回回的办完手续后, (忘记带 驾照,还回家一趟再来。 ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-11-26 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loaner
[ˈləunə]
n.
出借者, 租出者
借用物(汽车, 无线电, 打字机等), 出租物


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-11-26 12:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由於汽車不能馬上修好,而鮑勃還得去上班,因此店裏要提供一輛借用車(loaner car)。 但他要等汽車從存放處開過來。還好,上班路上所花的時間不比正常情況多(很多時候 ...
http://big5.ce.cn/gate/big5/book.ce.cn/read/manage/jyjjfa/01...



R1....有牌黑色小跑車..圖片借用車是黑色. 商品編號: 11080621981704 ... 高雄縣楠梓看車 (2008-07-01 23:18:46). 問題 3, 此車有牌? 能過戶ㄇ? (2008-07-13 11:50:46) ...

香港《文匯報》河南辦事處地址:河南省鄭州市經三路與東風路交叉口宏都花園8號樓單元2 ..... 假借買車為名,向3名友人借用車. 輛運走小肉參,但被警方中途截. 停偵破。 ...

http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&lr=lang_zh-...



Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 备用车、替换车 (汽车词典给出的译法)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Wang!