anti-sail

Chinese translation: 抗风

English term or phrase:anti-sail
Chinese translation:抗风
Entered by: Frank Zou

08:01 Mar 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 词汇
English term or phrase: anti-sail
Mud Flaps - Rear, plain anti-sail (non-bracket sytle) and anti-spray, imprinted "Wide Turn" rear curbside.
Frank Zou
China
抗风
Explanation:
你看这个链接:

https://www.buyersproducts.com/product/anti-sail-brackets-fo...

说“Buyers Products Anti-Sail Brackets for Mudflaps keep mudflaps straight and flat while a vehicle is in motion”。

帆船的帆,你知道,有风时都要很兜风地鼓起大肚子,一般的汽车挡泥板在驾驶时亦然。anti-sail就是使汽车在行进时,mudflaps不发生此种形变。
Selected response from:

wei xia
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1抗风
wei xia
4車輛懸垂擋泥板
pkchan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
車輛懸垂擋泥板


Explanation:
01-01 烘焙食品、餅乾、麵食品、 通新粉及其他股類食品、巧克力、糕點 ...
https://www.tipo.gov.tw/dl.asp?fileName=712221444595.pdf
洗碗抹布. Dishmops. 07-05 D0242. 裝清洗劑配量之容器. Dosage containers for adding a washing agent. 07-05 D0259. 瀝水盤架[盤架]. Drainers [plate racks] ...... 車輛懸垂擋泥板. Flaps (Mud –) for vehicles. 12-16 G0073. 排檔桿頭. Gear lever knobs. 12-16 G0074. 排檔桿. Gear levers. 12-16 G0177. (車輛進氣口~)格柵.
[PDF]九版九版序號九版英文九版01-01 BAKERS' PRODUCTS, BISCUITS ...
https://www.tipo.gov.tw/public/Attachment/8129241810.pdf
Plates and dishes. [other than purely ornamental]. [裝飾品除外] 盤和碟. 07-01. P0326. Plates [dishes]. 盤. 07-01. P0398. Porcelain [household]. 瓷器[家用]. 07-01 ...... Fittings for rearview mirrors. 後視鏡緊固件. 12-16. F0179. Fittings for vehicle bonnets. 引擎蓋緊固件. 12-16. F0195. Flaps (Mud —) for vehicles. 車輛懸垂擋泥板.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-08 15:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-sail 抗揚起

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抗风


Explanation:
你看这个链接:

https://www.buyersproducts.com/product/anti-sail-brackets-fo...

说“Buyers Products Anti-Sail Brackets for Mudflaps keep mudflaps straight and flat while a vehicle is in motion”。

帆船的帆,你知道,有风时都要很兜风地鼓起大肚子,一般的汽车挡泥板在驾驶时亦然。anti-sail就是使汽车在行进时,mudflaps不发生此种形变。

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
18 hrs