KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Sterile Saline Solution, USP (SS)

Chinese translation: 美国药典

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USP (US Pharmacopeia)
Chinese translation:美国药典
Entered by: ysun

10:58 Jan 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / test culture media
English term or phrase: Sterile Saline Solution, USP (SS)
It is in a test media. What perplexes me is “USP (SS). Does it mean the SS is the abbreviation of sterile saline and USP is a company name or a trademark name?
Jianming Sun
美国药典
Explanation:
I agree with Xiaren on USP. USP - The United States Pharmacopeia or The United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc. In Chinese, it's commonly called as 美国药典.

"Sterile Saline Solution, USP" doesn't mean it's a product of USP. It means it meets the standard set by USP.

“USP establishes state-of-the-art standards to ensure the quality of medicines for human and veterinary use.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe SS is the abbreviation of sterile saline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:09:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! 老师不敢当,只是多吃了几年氯化钠而已。:)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You are much older. I should call you 老师!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5USP (美国药物大会)
Xiaren
5 +1美国药典
ysun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sterile saline solution, usp (ss)
USP (美国药物大会)


Explanation:
USP is the short form for "United States Pharmacopeial Convention"
http://www.usp.org/
USP is often followed by a number and or NF (National Formular)

SS means Secondary Standard (for Ph of water used in pharmacopae products)
http://www.iupac.org/publications/ci/2003/2504/pac3_baucke.h...

Sterile Saline Solution : 無菌生理食鹽水

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-27 12:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s 美国药典

Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  ysun: 美国药典 - a company
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Most exactly an organisation.

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
美国药典


Explanation:
I agree with Xiaren on USP. USP - The United States Pharmacopeia or The United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc. In Chinese, it's commonly called as 美国药典.

"Sterile Saline Solution, USP" doesn't mean it's a product of USP. It means it meets the standard set by USP.

“USP establishes state-of-the-art standards to ensure the quality of medicines for human and veterinary use.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe SS is the abbreviation of sterile saline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:09:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! 老师不敢当,只是多吃了几年氯化钠而已。:)


    Reference: http://www.usp.org/aboutUSP/
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You are much older. I should call you 老师!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!