KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

culture log-book

Chinese translation: 培养日志

15:53 Jan 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / inoculation suspension dilution
English term or phrase: culture log-book
It is in a test in which an inoculation suspension must be diluted to 1.0×108. See the context: “Suggested spectrophotometrical absorbance ranges are given in the culture log-book. These ranges have historically given desirable final inocula levels 0.1-1.0×108 CFU/ml of the product”
Jianming Sun
Chinese translation:培养日志
Explanation:
培养日志

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我仍然觉得culture log book还是一个工具书,是记录试验过程及结果的参考资料。甚至culture log也是指同一个东西。如果这里的log做对数讲,似乎逻辑上不太通。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我仍然觉得culture log book还是一个工具书,是记录试验过程及结果的参考资料。甚至culture log也是指同一个东西。如果这里的log做对数讲,似乎逻辑上不太通。
http://www.research.umbc.edu/~jwolf/method5.htm
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1培养日志
Lu Zou
2 +1培养记录簿
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
培养记录簿


Explanation:
Since we are talking about inoculation suspension, this "culture log-book" might have something to do with the cell cultures.

I don't really know what is the correct term for "culture" but here's a reference:
"Sputum culture 痰液培养, Water culture 水质培养. Urine culture 尿液培养, Fungus culture 霉菌培养"

p.s. I am not an expert in this field. These are just information I pieced together and therefore you have to exercise your own judgment well. :) Don't stay up too late. You've been drilling on this project for a few days.... when is it going to end??????

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: agree, great
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
培养日志


Explanation:
培养日志

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我仍然觉得culture log book还是一个工具书,是记录试验过程及结果的参考资料。甚至culture log也是指同一个东西。如果这里的log做对数讲,似乎逻辑上不太通。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我仍然觉得culture log book还是一个工具书,是记录试验过程及结果的参考资料。甚至culture log也是指同一个东西。如果这里的log做对数讲,似乎逻辑上不太通。
http://www.research.umbc.edu/~jwolf/method5.htm

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: agree, great
2 hrs