KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

are plotted as

Chinese translation: 作图


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are plotted as
Chinese translation:作图
Entered by: Jing Nie

07:34 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: are plotted as
IL-4 levels are plotted as a function of compound concentration.
绘图显示IL-4浓度是化合物浓度的相关函数
Jing Nie
China
作图
Explanation:
本句可意译为“以IL-4含量为纵坐标,化合物浓度为横坐标作图”
{直译是:“将IL-4水平作图为化合物浓度的函数”}
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4作图
XiaoRan
4设计为
Edward LIU
4ChineseRitchest
3FYI 'plot Y as a function of X' = 'plot Y against X'
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
设计为


Explanation:
设计为

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
作图


Explanation:
本句可意译为“以IL-4含量为纵坐标,化合物浓度为横坐标作图”
{直译是:“将IL-4水平作图为化合物浓度的函数”}

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Suggestion: 将IL-4含量作为化合物浓度的函数作图。
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: OK, explanation is good, but difficult to translate 'level'(more context 上文 needed?)
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest: 绘制(出)...图, 作为( 意即:表示)...
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI 'plot Y as a function of X' = 'plot Y against X'


Explanation:
FYI 'plot Y as a function of X' = 'plot Y against X'

Y IL-4 level is a function of X compound concentration (= concentration of the compound)
IL-4 level is the dependent variable Y
compound concentration is the independent variable X

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
IL-4浓度图表示化合物浓度函数

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2004-08-11 08:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(绘出)IL-4浓度图表示化合物浓度函数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-13 05:34:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

绘制(出)...图, 作为( 意即:表示)...

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 会出 is OK for 'plot', but the rest doesn't seem quite right...
2 days11 hrs