KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

EVA

Chinese translation: 经济附加价值


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EVA
Chinese translation:经济附加价值
Entered by: Smartrans He

18:45 Nov 27, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: EVA
This word is used in a financial report. It's a contracted word.
Melody
经济附加价值
Explanation:
EVA stands for Economic Value-Add

Value add =附加价值 or 增值 as suggested by the wake123.

However, the term EVA is usually refered to as 经济附加价值 or simply 经济附加值
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6经济附加价值chooi
5经济增加值wake123


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
经济增加值


Explanation:
经济: Economic
增加: Added
值: Value



wake123

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
经济附加价值


Explanation:
EVA stands for Economic Value-Add

Value add =附加价值 or 增值 as suggested by the wake123.

However, the term EVA is usually refered to as 经济附加价值 or simply 经济附加值

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: good answer
9 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
40 mins

agree  jinshi: agree
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Chinexpert: 经济附加值is better.
4 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
4 hrs