KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Peer-reviewed scientific journal

Chinese translation: 同行评审


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peer-reviewed scientific journal
Chinese translation:同行评审
Entered by: Zhong

09:50 Dec 6, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Peer-reviewed scientific journal
Please suggest a good translation for the term "Peer-reviewed". Thank!
Zhong
同行评审
Explanation:
"peer reviewed Journal" 是指那些专业性很强的学术刊物。普通的编辑人员没有能力和权威性来处理投来的稿件,必须送给本专业同等或更高学术水平的人士进行评审,然后决定是否刊用。
这个术语比较难翻译,字数少了意思表达不清楚,字数多又不利于行文。在很多情况下不用直接翻译,译为“专门学术刊物”即可。因为绝大多数学术刊物都是"peer reviewed"的。
如果一定要译出来,我建议译为“同行评审科学期刊”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5同级评审/同业审查
jinshi
4同行评审
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
同级评审/同业审查


Explanation:
经过同级评审的

经过同业审查的



    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同行评审


Explanation:
"peer reviewed Journal" 是指那些专业性很强的学术刊物。普通的编辑人员没有能力和权威性来处理投来的稿件,必须送给本专业同等或更高学术水平的人士进行评审,然后决定是否刊用。
这个术语比较难翻译,字数少了意思表达不清楚,字数多又不利于行文。在很多情况下不用直接翻译,译为“专门学术刊物”即可。因为绝大多数学术刊物都是"peer reviewed"的。
如果一定要译出来,我建议译为“同行评审科学期刊”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!