KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

consolidate insurance companies

Chinese translation: 合保的保险公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consolidate insurance companies
Chinese translation:合保的保险公司
Entered by: PML

16:53 Dec 10, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: consolidate insurance companies
text on slides
PML
"合保的保险公司”
Explanation:
Sometimes, there are two or more companies sharing the risk of loss.
Just in case something bad really happened, those companies would be responsible to pay for the loss, together. Such insurance companies were called "consolidate insurance companies"
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"合保的保险公司”Sunshine Wang
5合并保险公司Haichao Wang


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
合并保险公司


Explanation:
To join in a merger or union:

Several small businesses are planning to consolidate to form a large powerful company.

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"合保的保险公司”


Explanation:
Sometimes, there are two or more companies sharing the risk of loss.
Just in case something bad really happened, those companies would be responsible to pay for the loss, together. Such insurance companies were called "consolidate insurance companies"

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001: Yes
27 days