KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Franchisor & Franchisee

Chinese translation: 授权商/受许者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Franchisor & Franchisee
Chinese translation:授权商/受许者
Entered by: chooi

02:10 Jan 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Franchisor & Franchisee
I wish to to know whether there are any other variations besides 特许商与承许商. Thank you.
chooi
Malaysia
授权商/受许者
Explanation:
There are many different translations, or explanations. Just mention a few:
授权商 / 受许者
特许经营授权商 / 受许者
特许经营盟主 / 特许经营网点
特许经营权拥有者 / 被特许经营者
特许权所有方 / 特许权使用方
加盟业主 / 加盟店
加盟总部 / 加盟者
加盟授权者 / 加盟者
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3授权商/受许者
Xiaoping Fu
5硈玛幅穨。羆场·幅。┍·Raymond Chu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
授权商/受许者


Explanation:
There are many different translations, or explanations. Just mention a few:
授权商 / 受许者
特许经营授权商 / 受许者
特许经营盟主 / 特许经营网点
特许经营权拥有者 / 被特许经营者
特许权所有方 / 特许权使用方
加盟业主 / 加盟店
加盟总部 / 加盟者
加盟授权者 / 加盟者

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
4 hrs

agree  jinshi
1 day 5 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
硈玛幅穨。羆场·幅。┍·


Explanation:
Xiaoping Fu is right in that there are many possible Chinese translations for these terms, and none is standard. This is because franchise is a rather new type of business in China, and in Taiwan as well. I have added 硈玛 (chain) since the purpose of franchise is to establish a chain of stores to market the same products or services under the same trademark and/or patent.
Without a chain system, a franchise cannot be successfully sold. The term "franchise" is therefore commonly translated into 硈玛幅 Taiwan.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107