KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Executive Director

Chinese translation: 执行董事、常务董事


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive Director
Chinese translation:执行董事、常务董事
Entered by: Libin PhD

21:05 Feb 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Executive Director
Executive Director
Hsin
执行董事、常务董事
Explanation:
执行董事、常务董事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 02:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正如Kevin上面给出的,如果是指一些学术团体,如学会、协会等,他们的Board of Directors通常译为理事会,则本条目应该译为执行理事、常务理事。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7执行董事、常务董事Libin PhD
5 +1执行理事, 常务董事
Cui zinan
4 +1执行主任;执行董事;执行理事;常务理事;干事长.
Kevin Yang
4 -1也可译为:"执行长" 或 "总裁"Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
执行主任;执行董事;执行理事;常务理事;干事长.


Explanation:
"Executive Director"is used in many organizations. It depends on where you are going to use it.I can come up with all these translations:执行主任;执行董事;执行理事;常务理事;干事长.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
执行董事、常务董事


Explanation:
执行董事、常务董事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 02:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正如Kevin上面给出的,如果是指一些学术团体,如学会、协会等,他们的Board of Directors通常译为理事会,则本条目应该译为执行理事、常务理事。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS
1 hr

agree  Li-chuan Yen: Along with all the questions having been posted, I can almost read Hsin's full article. I think we should suggest a good dictionary or a good website for him/her!
4 hrs
  -> You have a good idea there, :-) Li-chuan.

agree  dalelee28
8 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
10 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
13 hrs

agree  ecindy
1 day4 hrs

agree  Raytrans
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
也可译为:"执行长" 或 "总裁"


Explanation:
"Executive Director" 有很多叫法, Kevin 与 Bin 列的都有人用,我也见过名片上中`英文对照,用"执行长" 或 "总裁" 的. 我认为都可用,因为是各自定的,无所谓对`错,唯一值得注意的是:在同一公司组织内,相对应的`等级职位差不多的人,他们的头衔`职称也要互相配合.

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: I respect your experience, but as a translator it helps for standization of a language and terms
45 mins

disagree  Raymond Chu: In Taiwan and Hong Kong, 執行長 is generally a translation of chief executive officer (CEO) and 總裁 for president. ly
9 hrs

disagree  Scott Li: agree with Raymond, Executvie Director could be a member of the board.
11 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
执行理事, 常务董事


Explanation:
现代英汉综合大辞典


    Reference: http://www.ec-translation.com
Cui zinan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 day13 hrs