KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

chief executive officer

Chinese translation: 公司首席执行官


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chief executive officer
Chinese translation:公司首席执行官
Entered by: Kevin Yang

04:49 Mar 8, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: chief executive officer
business card
robin
chief executive officer = 公司首席执行官
Explanation:
This is the translation for you to use in the mainland China and Hongkong:

chief executive officer = 公司首席执行官


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 10:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to everyone\'s comments and suggestions. This is indeed a job title that is fairly new to the Chinese people. It is a bit messy and not yet standardized. I have been paying attention to the translation to this job title for a few years. I noticed there are basically three translations in use. I will list them here for your reference. Personally I still prefer my translation provided.

1. 公司首席执行官
It has been used in many articles in People\'s Daily, which is the Chinese Government\'s official newspaper. Here is the URL:
http://search.peopledaily.com.cn/Search.wct?ChannelID=2196

2. 公司首席执行长
It also has been used in articles in People\'s Daily, which is the Chinese Government\'s official newspaper. Here is the URL:

http://search.peopledaily.com.cn/Search.wct?ChannelID=2196

3. CEO
It has been kept in English in articles in People\'s Daily, which is the Chinese Government\'s official newspaper. Here is the URL:
http://search.peopledaily.com.cn/Search.wct?ChannelID=2196

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin again. Both 1 and 2 above are correct. The third can only be understand by the reader who can knows English. They sound very authoritative and carry a large corporation image. It is more or less a personal choice as which one to use. The third one is not a good idea, because many people in China do not know English. To break them down and give you a word-to-word translation:
公司= company; corporation
首席= chief
执行= executive
官 or 长 = officer
Please keep \"公司\" before \"首席执行官\". It is more clear and catered to the Chinese reader\'s mind set. Otherwise, it sounds very blunt. I have used this full version translation listed as the first one in the business cards of many American CEOs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for a typo. I meant \"Both 1 and 2 above are correct. The third can only be understood by the reader who knows English. \"
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chief executive officer = 公司首席执行官
Kevin Yang
5 +3執行長Raymond Chu
5 +1首席执行官louislu40
5行政總裁ecindy
5首席执行员
shcheong
4磅︽Francis Fine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chief executive officer = 公司首席执行官


Explanation:
This is the translation for you to use in the mainland China and Hongkong:

chief executive officer = 公司首席执行官


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 10:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thanks to everyone\'s comments and suggestions. This is indeed a job title that is fairly new to the Chinese people. It is a bit messy and not yet standardized. I have been paying attention to the translation to this job title for a few years. I noticed there are basically three translations in use. I will list them here for your reference. Personally I still prefer my translation provided.

1. 公司首席执行官
It has been used in many articles in People\'s Daily, which is the Chinese Government\'s official newspaper. Here is the URL:
http://search.peopledaily.com.cn/Search.wct?ChannelID=2196

2. 公司首席执行长
It also has been used in articles in People\'s Daily, which is the Chinese Government\'s official newspaper. Here is the URL:

http://search.peopledaily.com.cn/Search.wct?ChannelID=2196

3. CEO
It has been kept in English in articles in People\'s Daily, which is the Chinese Government\'s official newspaper. Here is the URL:
http://search.peopledaily.com.cn/Search.wct?ChannelID=2196

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin again. Both 1 and 2 above are correct. The third can only be understand by the reader who can knows English. They sound very authoritative and carry a large corporation image. It is more or less a personal choice as which one to use. The third one is not a good idea, because many people in China do not know English. To break them down and give you a word-to-word translation:
公司= company; corporation
首席= chief
执行= executive
官 or 长 = officer
Please keep \"公司\" before \"首席执行官\". It is more clear and catered to the Chinese reader\'s mind set. Otherwise, it sounds very blunt. I have used this full version translation listed as the first one in the business cards of many American CEOs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for a typo. I meant \"Both 1 and 2 above are correct. The third can only be understood by the reader who knows English. \"

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
14 mins

agree  Scott Li: or 首席执行長
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu: This is good for the audience in Mainland China,although I personally like “执行长”better.
3 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
首席执行员


Explanation:
首席执行员

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
行政總裁


Explanation:
It is more commonly used in Hong Kong.

ecindy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
執行長


Explanation:
Chief Execusitve Officer is commonly abbreviated to CEO, and is translated into 執行長 in Taiwan and probably also in Hong Kong and China. I do not believe in long and complicated title for a corporate officer if a short title will show clearly his position and duties.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: it is true. A short title will do.
29 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Technically, this is a better tranlation.
1 hr

agree  Libin PhD
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
磅︽


Explanation:
As the name Chief Executive Officer is relatively new in the English language, no standard Chinese translation has been established. 羆掉 could make a good translation, but, regrettably, has long been appropriated by other titles such as President. Before being used much elsewhere, I propose that the translation of 磅︽ be chosen.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
首席执行官


Explanation:
首席=chief
执行=executive
官=officer
As it is used in your business card, you needn't add "公司"(means"company")before "首席执行官".
Belief me and that all.

louislu40
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
2 days10 hrs