KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

value-less,leaderless

Chinese translation: 毫无价值、群龙无首的国家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value-less,leaderless
Chinese translation:毫无价值、群龙无首的国家
Entered by: Libin PhD

00:02 May 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: value-less,leaderless
I wonder what this phrase really means in Chinese. Thank you.

The context is as follows:

Montaperlo sees China as a "value-less, leaderless" country that will fall of its own weight in ten years.
Lichun E
毫无价值、群龙无首的国家
Explanation:
毫无价值、群龙无首的国家

群龙无首应该是指虽然有领导机构,但是谁也领导不了、也没有能力领导这个国家。这当然是当前比较时髦的一种唱衰中国的论调,与多年前的“谁来养活中国?”一样。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 06:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的价值可能使之价值观,即从西方人观点看来,中国缺少民主、人权等价值观。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.This is what I thought,I don't believe it thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7毫无价值、群龙无首的国家Libin PhD
4(琂)ゼミ烩旧 (現舦,)()⊿Τ瞏琸㏕基芠├╰参(瓣產)Francis Fine
4無價值, 無領導brightex


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
毫无价值、群龙无首的国家


Explanation:
毫无价值、群龙无首的国家

群龙无首应该是指虽然有领导机构,但是谁也领导不了、也没有能力领导这个国家。这当然是当前比较时髦的一种唱衰中国的论调,与多年前的“谁来养活中国?”一样。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 06:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的价值可能使之价值观,即从西方人观点看来,中国缺少民主、人权等价值观。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.This is what I thought,I don't believe it thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
2 hrs

agree  Shirley Chen
4 hrs

agree  IgorD
5 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  hjl
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
無價值, 無領導


Explanation:
I think we can translate it at face value. The message seemed straight forward enough.

brightex
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 25

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(琂)ゼミ烩旧 (現舦,)()⊿Τ瞏琸㏕基芠├╰参(瓣產)


Explanation:
I've temporarily lost my ability to read simplified Chinese,thus deprived of the enjoyment of the comments our colleagues put forward earlier. Am venturing some unsupported comments as follows:
Reading Montaperlo's article (in the NY Times, I believe) I was struck by this rather sweeping conclusion. It seems to fit every country in the world today.

Also, I do not know if Montaperlo used the word "valueless" in a studied manner. Ordinarily,it means worthless. Is it the wordsmith's intention to allow this meaning stay in the background and subconscience of the reader?
But still, the apparent translation would treat the word "value" in the sense of the "value system" of the society and "value judgment" in a sentence like: "That is a matter of different value judgment."


Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72