KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Cons Name

Chinese translation: Consumer Name


00:23 May 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Cons Name
it appears on a receipt. I guess it means "Consummer Name?" but not quite sure. To its right on the reiceipt there is another blank titled "signature"
proyang
Chinese translation:Consumer Name
Explanation:
Consumer name is the best fit for the context
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Customer NameLibin PhD
5Consumer NameLichun E
4constant name (永久名)
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Name


Explanation:
Customer Name, then the signature to indicate that the customer has received the item sold or delivered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 03:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be consignee Name, 即收货人,收件人等

Customer name does not make sense.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brightex: I'd rather concur with the asker.
3 mins

neutral  Kevin Yang: I have never seen "customer" being shorten in this way.
2 hrs
  -> agree

agree  IgorD: consignee name
5 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant name (永久名)


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is the word 'constant' that is often written as cons in computer progarmming.

Hope that helps.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consumer Name


Explanation:
Consumer name is the best fit for the context

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156