KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

enjoy

Chinese translation: 尽情享用葡萄美酒


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enjoy
Chinese translation:尽情享用葡萄美酒
Entered by: Libin PhD

22:18 May 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: enjoy
as in "enjoy a wine"
this will be on a large banner at a wine festival enticing Asians, new to wine, to try a particularly attractive wine for their food styles.
Chinese. Korean. Japanes, Thai
large font in a .gif file please
stephen haskill
尽情享用葡萄美酒
Explanation:
尽情享用葡萄美酒

Since this is for a Wine Festival and used in a large banner. Wine should be added to make it longer on the banner.

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6尽情享用葡萄美酒Libin PhD
5 +3欢迎品尝葡萄美酒!
Kevin Yang
4尽情享用Haichao Wang


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽情享用


Explanation:
or 尽情品尝

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
尽情享用葡萄美酒


Explanation:
尽情享用葡萄美酒

Since this is for a Wine Festival and used in a large banner. Wine should be added to make it longer on the banner.



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
38 mins

agree  Z. Fu: It should be OK if it's a restaurant. In this case change 享用 to 品嘗 will be better.
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  IgorD
7 hrs

agree  hjl
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
欢迎品尝葡萄美酒!


Explanation:
If this is a wine festival and you want to attract more Chinese people over to taste and buy your wine, I suggest to be more direct.

欢迎品尝葡萄美酒!(Translation: Welcome to taste the beautiful wine!) This sentence is in Simplified Chinese characters for the mainland China. If the festival is held in America or outside China, I suggest you to use Traditional characters. It write as follows:歡迎品嘗葡萄美酒!

Another suggestion is:
让我们用葡萄美酒干杯!(in Simplified Chinese. Translation: Let's toast with beautiful wine!)
讓我們用葡萄美酒干杯!!(in Traditional Chinese. Translation: Let's toast with beautiful wine!)


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
20 hrs

agree  cting
1 day8 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
3 days21 hrs