KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

emulate

Chinese translation: emulate=努力赶上(或超过)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emulate
Chinese translation:emulate=努力赶上(或超过)
Entered by: Sunshine Wang

02:33 May 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: emulate
表示效仿、模仿、学习的单词中,emulate与其他词在意思上有什么差别?我想表示学习欧洲的经验,能不能用emulate, 怎么用
proyang
emulate=努力赶上(或超过)
Explanation:
"emulate"是"努力赶上(或超过)", 不只是"效仿"、"模仿", 它带有"竞争" "竞赛" 的意思.
如 Kevin 所说,表示学习欧洲的经验, 用 learn from 或 study 就行了.
用 emulate 的话, 是 把欧洲当作标准来赶上与超过,也即 比得上、超得过欧洲..... 我想这恐怕与你要说的意思有出入.
如果一定要用emulate,vt. 那就只能说 "to emulate the European countries' style (or, the European way of doing business)", "经验"等等就不合适了. 以上仅供参考.
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9仿真,仿效
Kevin Yang
4 +5European experience is worthy of emulation
Xiaoping Fu
4 +5emulate
Scott Li
4 +4emulate=努力赶上(或超过)Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
仿真,仿效


Explanation:
仿真,仿效

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“仿效,效仿”都是emulate的翻译。你最好给一句话出来,我可以知道最好怎么翻译。

如果是表示“学习欧洲的经验”, 我认为emulate不合适。普通的\"learn\"或\"study\"就可以了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我查看了一下字典,The American Heritage Dictionary, Second College Edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1982. 对emulate的定义是:

I. 动词: emulate
1. To strive to equal or excel, esp. through imitation. (奋力争取达到平等或超越,特别是通过模仿的方式。)
例句:
We can emulate the European model in our economic reform. ( 我们在经济改革中可以效仿欧洲模式。)( 注意句子中有通过模仿争取达到或超越对方的含义。)

2. To compete with or rival successfully. (成功地竞争或对抗。)
例句:
Hong Kong is a successful story in emulating British banking system. ( 注意句子中emulating有经过仿照建设完成后,能够成功地竞争,并形成一个有实力的对手的含义。)

II. 名词: emulation
1. Effort or amibition to equal or surpass another.( 为达到平等或超越另外一方的努力或雄心。)
例句:
We can draw on the experience of Europe in a spirit of emulation. ( 我们本着竞争的精神来吸取欧洲的经验。)

2. Imitation of another.(模仿另外一方。)
例句:xiaoping\'s sample sentence:
European experience is worthy of emulation (欧洲的经验值得模仿。)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:27:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Proyang:

I thought your question was that you want to know the differences and how to use the word \"emulate\". Please read your own question carefully before making a selection:
表示效仿、模仿、学习的单词中,emulate与其他词在意思上有什么差别?我想表示学习欧洲的经验,能不能用emulate, 怎么用?\"


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: agree the note added.
15 mins

agree  eandli
19 mins

agree  Lichun E
22 mins
  -> Lichuan, go to check "duy ninh" again, I add something new in my posting. I had the Viewnamese translator did a Google search you suggested.

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
5 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang: Fully agree the note added.
11 hrs

agree  cting
19 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 day2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emulate


Explanation:
I checked the word with the Oxford Advanced Learner's dictionary :

emulate = try to do as well as or better than.

Perhaps you should use other word instead of "emulate" in this case.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Hey, Euro, go to check "duy ninh", I add something new in my posting. I had the Viewnamese translator did a Google search you suggested.
10 mins
  -> thanks for the answer, I learnt something new :-)

agree  Libin PhD
5 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
11 hrs

agree  cting
19 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
European experience is worthy of emulation


Explanation:
a few possible expressions:

European experience is worthy of emulation;
follow the example of Europe;
model ourselves on Europe;
use the European experience for reference;
draw lessons from European experience;
draw on the experience of Europe


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
10 hrs

agree  cting
18 hrs

agree  Zhong
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emulate=努力赶上(或超过)


Explanation:
"emulate"是"努力赶上(或超过)", 不只是"效仿"、"模仿", 它带有"竞争" "竞赛" 的意思.
如 Kevin 所说,表示学习欧洲的经验, 用 learn from 或 study 就行了.
用 emulate 的话, 是 把欧洲当作标准来赶上与超过,也即 比得上、超得过欧洲..... 我想这恐怕与你要说的意思有出入.
如果一定要用emulate,vt. 那就只能说 "to emulate the European countries' style (or, the European way of doing business)", "经验"等等就不合适了. 以上仅供参考.


Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
47 mins

agree  Scott Li
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
2 hrs

agree  cting
16 hrs