KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

vision

Chinese translation: [年] 版


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vision
Chinese translation:[年] 版
Entered by: RaffaellaG

12:33 Jul 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vision
ISO 9001, Vision 2000
RaffaellaG
Italy
Not English?
Explanation:
The standard version of the tittle of this document is "ISO 9001: 2000". It is translated into Chinese as “ISO 9001, 2000 [年]版” in most cases.

"ISO 9001:2000" returns 108,000 hits from google.

"ISO 9001, Vision 2000" returns only 206 hits from google, and most of them are not in English ( Italian, for example).

"ISO 9001, Version 2000" returns only 1 hit, and it is not in English either.

Therefore, my guess is that "ISO 9001, Vision 2000" is an Italian version of the tittle of this document.

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vision ? Versionbrightex
5 +3願景Raymond Chu
4 +3远景
Chinoise
4 +2Not English?
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1版本taoyuting
4セ
Summit


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
远景


Explanation:
is one of the choices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


国际标准化组织(The International Organization for Standardization )(ISO). The whole translation:
国际标准化组织 9001标准号 2000版

http://www.mgprecision.com/
http://valutazione.crui.it/progetti-crui/campus.html
http://www.iso.com/docs/about.htm
http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/aboutiso/introduction/whatisISO.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9001标准号 could also be translated as \"9001认证号\"(certification No.)
http://home.lkk.com/awards_c.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9001标准号 could also be translated as \"9001认证号\"(certification No.)
http://home.lkk.com/awards_c.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version for \"Vision 2000\": 2000 产业远景


Or, it may be left there untranslated, see the following quotes:

远景(Vision),或译做愿景、远见,在90年代盛行一时。所谓远景,由组织內部的成员所制订,藉由团队讨论,获得组织一致的共识,形成大家愿意全力以赴的未來方向。

1999年,南京、广州、成都、杭州、西安、重庆和兰州七家分行顺利完成贯标,实现了全行整体通过ISO9001储蓄服务质量体系认证,成为国内银行业中首家实现储蓄贯标的商业银行,标志着我行服务和管理的规范化水平又上了一个新台阶。

// 被选定为Vision 21领先企业(机械部门)(中小企业厅第1-5-15号)

1997年 11月
获500万美元塔奖(韩国贸易协会)

1998年 6月
开发Turbo charger Compressor housing Al-Body, 开始供货
(Honeywell Korea Ltd.)

2000年 3月
获得QS-9000 / ISO-9002 认证(韩国能率协会证实院)

根據日本通產省(經濟產業省)的諮詢機關的產業造審議會(2000年3月)所整理的「21世紀產業願景Vision」來看,預測未來十分具有發展潛力的產業,選出了



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the given references, \"vision\" is not a typo.I agree with Chu in saying that\"愿景\" is commonly used in Taiwan.(Ihis is also quoted above.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 02:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conclusion, \"国际标准化组织 9001认证号 2000版\" should be the offical version for \"ISO 9001, Vision 2000\".



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Summit
2 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vision ? Version


Explanation:
Vision here should be a typo for version. Since ISO 9001 starts in 1994 but there is a 2001 version of it.


    Reference: http://www.connect.ab.ca/~praxiom/9001.htm
brightex
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
23 mins
  -> Thanks for the support, I still think it's version.

agree  surfish: 版本,2000年版
6 hrs
  -> Thsnks for the support, I still think it's version.

agree  gdleigh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support, I still think it's version.

agree  hjl: ISO9001标准 2000年版
16 hrs
  -> Thsnks for the support, I still think it's version.

agree  Summit: no such thing as vision, Version, if annually, 年鍳 is my choice
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thsnks for the support, I still think it's version.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
願景


Explanation:
In Taiwan it is more common to translate the word into 願景 when it is used to refer to the future outlook of a business entity or organization.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

agree  Lichun E: 大陆的管理学书籍也称为愿景
5 hrs

agree  Summit: 远景,perceptive view of the future, hard for me to understand
2 days13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
版本


Explanation:
I suppose "vision" here is misprint, should be "version" instead, which refer to "A particular form or variation of an earlier or original type", in chinese Ban(3) Ben(3)

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
2 days7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not English?


Explanation:
The standard version of the tittle of this document is "ISO 9001: 2000". It is translated into Chinese as “ISO 9001, 2000 [年]版” in most cases.

"ISO 9001:2000" returns 108,000 hits from google.

"ISO 9001, Vision 2000" returns only 206 hits from google, and most of them are not in English ( Italian, for example).

"ISO 9001, Version 2000" returns only 1 hit, and it is not in English either.

Therefore, my guess is that "ISO 9001, Vision 2000" is an Italian version of the tittle of this document.



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs

agree  Summit: you are right, may be it's not in English
2 days6 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
セ


Explanation:
I tried http://babelfish.altavista.com/tr

not in Italian, German, ...
believe it's a typo



Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4