KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

held

Chinese translation: 股东人数有限的公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closely held company
Chinese translation:股东人数有限的公司
Entered by: Zhoudan

06:35 Oct 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: held
Context: The organization may also have other common and preferred stock or partnership investments in closely held companies and affiliates. What does "closely held" mean here?
Li-chuan Yen
closely held companies = 股东人数有限的公司
Explanation:
股东人数有限的公司
处于控制下的公司
封闭型控股公司

现代英汉商务大辞典(金山词霸)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 06:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cch.co.nz/catalogue/books/closeco1.asp
上述网站中有这样一句:
Ninety-five percent of New Zealand companies have fewer than five members and 86% have only one or two members. These closely held companies are the main vehicle for the conduct of small business in New Zealand.
从这句看来,closely held companies应该是股东人数有线的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companies legislation does not always distinguish between closely held companies and larger listed or widely held unlisted companies. The compliance requirements are complex and often inappropriate for small businesses.

此句也摘自上述网站,把closely held companies 与widely held unlisted companies对比着说,可见closely held companies应该是股东人数有线的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itranzlate提供的站点里,有这一句:
The stock of a closely-held (or privately-held) corporation are not publicly traded on the open market. Stock that is traded on a stock exchange or in the \"over-the-counter\" market is stock of a publicly-held corporation.

其实这一句与我的观点并不矛盾,无非是说closely-held corporation的股票不是公开上市的,而股票公开上市的公司叫publicly-held corporation。不过我在上面讲的是closely held companies 与widely held unlisted companies相对。这里的widely held unlisted companies 中的unlisted也是指非上市公司,因此,closely held companies 与 widely held unlisted companies 都是非上市公司,如果有相对的地方,只能是closely 与widely相对,由于widely 显然是指广泛的,因此,closely 应该是有限制的意思,所以说,讲closely held companies 是股东人数有限的公司还是有道理的。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4closely held companies = 股东人数有限的公司Zhoudan
4 +1I guess Held means Controlled hereLu Yi
5控股
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
控股


Explanation:
控股,
紧密控股的公司和联营公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 06:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s the same thing as holding company, 控股集团公司

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I guess Held means Controlled here


Explanation:
for instance, holding company...

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closely held companies = 股东人数有限的公司


Explanation:
股东人数有限的公司
处于控制下的公司
封闭型控股公司

现代英汉商务大辞典(金山词霸)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 06:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cch.co.nz/catalogue/books/closeco1.asp
上述网站中有这样一句:
Ninety-five percent of New Zealand companies have fewer than five members and 86% have only one or two members. These closely held companies are the main vehicle for the conduct of small business in New Zealand.
从这句看来,closely held companies应该是股东人数有线的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companies legislation does not always distinguish between closely held companies and larger listed or widely held unlisted companies. The compliance requirements are complex and often inappropriate for small businesses.

此句也摘自上述网站,把closely held companies 与widely held unlisted companies对比着说,可见closely held companies应该是股东人数有线的公司。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itranzlate提供的站点里,有这一句:
The stock of a closely-held (or privately-held) corporation are not publicly traded on the open market. Stock that is traded on a stock exchange or in the \"over-the-counter\" market is stock of a publicly-held corporation.

其实这一句与我的观点并不矛盾,无非是说closely-held corporation的股票不是公开上市的,而股票公开上市的公司叫publicly-held corporation。不过我在上面讲的是closely held companies 与widely held unlisted companies相对。这里的widely held unlisted companies 中的unlisted也是指非上市公司,因此,closely held companies 与 widely held unlisted companies 都是非上市公司,如果有相对的地方,只能是closely 与widely相对,由于widely 显然是指广泛的,因此,closely 应该是有限制的意思,所以说,讲closely held companies 是股东人数有限的公司还是有道理的。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
43 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

neutral  Yongmei Liu: closely held 与 publicly held 相对,本质的区别不在于人数。 http://business-law.freeadvice.com/corporations/close_corpor...
2 hrs
  -> 我说的是closely held 与widely held 相对,在这个意义上应该是指人数。并非是closely held 与 publicly held 相对。

agree  Danbing HE
1 day6 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day14 hrs