KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

broader commodities

Chinese translation: 其它商品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broader commodities
Chinese translation:其它商品
Entered by: Libin PhD

21:18 Nov 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Option, future and commodity trading
English term or phrase: broader commodities
XXX Exchange sees several trends affecting how both the futures and broader commodities and financial exchange markets operate.
Libin PhD
其它商品期货
Explanation:
期货只是商品期货和金融期货两类。
这里的"broader"只是将后开发出来用于交易的商品同原先的几个固定品种区分开。
而"financial exchange"也是“金融期货”的一种 - “货币期货”。
当否,请指教。
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyne. The client use "其他商品"。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"broader" is more closely linked to "markets", while "commodities" is 1 of the modifiers of "marketsLu Yi
4 +1其它商品期货
jinshi
4 +1broader commodities="其它交易商品"Sunshine Wang
4 +1一般商品
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1broader commodities="懘泙岎堈彜昳"Sunshine Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"broader" is more closely linked to "markets", while "commodities" is 1 of the modifiers of "markets


Explanation:
XXX Exchange sees several trends affecting how both the futures and broader commodities and financial exchange markets operate.

xxx交易所认为,目前存在着几种趋势,它们影响着期货市场和品种更多的商品和金融交易市场的运作方式

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins

agree  taoyuting
1 hr

agree  ddiris
20 hrs

agree  xxxGlossika
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broader commodities="懘泙岎堈彜昳"


Explanation:
"the futures"="婜货" and "broader commodities"="懘泙岎堈彜昳", here.
It is because "the futures" is one type of commodities, the commodities with future contracts) for tading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-18 06:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for my mixed up encoding. Let me type it out, again.

broader commodities=\"其它交易商品\"

\"the futures\"=\"期货\" and \"broader commodities\"=\"其它交易商品\", here.
It is because \"the futures\" is one type of commodities, the commodities with future contracts) for tading.

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一般商品


Explanation:
同意上面各位的意见。文字上似乎可以处理为:“影响期货市场和一般的商品交换与金融汇兑市场运作的几种趋势”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broader commodities="其它交易商品"


Explanation:
"the futures"="期货" and "broader commodities"="其它交易商品", here.
It is because "the futures" is one type of commodities, the commodities with future contracts) for tading.

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
其它商品期货


Explanation:
期货只是商品期货和金融期货两类。
这里的"broader"只是将后开发出来用于交易的商品同原先的几个固定品种区分开。
而"financial exchange"也是“金融期货”的一种 - “货币期货”。
当否,请指教。


    Reference: http://business.sohu.com/futures/knowledge.html
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everyne. The client use "其他商品"。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day15 hrs