KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

take over

Chinese translation: 公司收购


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take over
Chinese translation:公司收购
Entered by: Kevin Yang

21:53 Jan 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: take over
company take over,
to buy a controlling stake in a company
公司收购
Explanation:
company take-over = 公司收购
Merger and take-over=公司的合并与收购
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10公司收购
Kevin Yang
5acquisitionscorpiod
4 +1接管
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
接管


Explanation:
接管对公司的管理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company take over =
接管对公司的管理



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

商业银行法
Commercial Banking Law


第一单元 总则
Unit 1 General Provisions

第二单元 商业银行的设立和组织机构
Unit 2 stablishment And Organization Of A Commercial Bank

第三单元 对存款的保护
Unit 3 Protection Of Depositors

第四单元 贷款和其他业务的基本规则
Unit 4 Basic Principles For Loans And Other Businesse

第五单元 财务会计
Unit 5 Financial Accounting

第六单元 监督管理
Unit 6 Supervision And Administration

第七单元 接管和终止
Unit 7 Take Over And Termination

第八单元 法律责任
Unit 8 Legal Liabilities

第九单元 附则
Unit 9 Supplementary Provision


http://www.harmonyenglish.com/flyy.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take over -- to assume the control or management of. 接管获得对…的控制或管理

The general manager was sick in hospital, so his son took over the company temporarily.

When the enemy surrendered, the peace-keeping force took over the city.

http://www.eworkshop.ae-sjtu.net/non_english/Comprehensive_E...


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
公司收购


Explanation:
company take-over = 公司收购
Merger and take-over=公司的合并与收购



    Reference: http://www.cn-sunzone.com/gongsi.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr
  -> Thanks! 我觉得接管某个政府单位比接管公司更恰当些。

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cting
3 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
5 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
5 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
6 hrs

agree  hjl
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  Carrie Chen
15 hrs

agree  taoyuting
8 days

1999 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquisition


Explanation:
acquisition

scorpiod