KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Happy Lunar New Year

Chinese translation: 春节好!过年好!新年好!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Lunar New Year
Chinese translation:春节好!过年好!新年好!
Entered by: Chinoise

16:40 Jan 31, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Happy Lunar New Year
Happy Lunar New Year
Melissa Conley
春节好!过年好!新年好!
Explanation:
春节好!过年好!新年好!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5春节好!过年好!新年好!
Chinoise
5 +3新年快乐
Donglai Lou
5 +1新年好 or 新年快乐
Carrie Chen
5春节好
Danbing HE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
春节好!过年好!新年好!


Explanation:
春节好!过年好!新年好!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: agree but asker should have specified whether they were inquiring about Cantonese or Mandarin
2 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks!春节好!

agree  hjl
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerraine
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks,春节好!

agree  taoyuting
23 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新年好 or 新年快乐


Explanation:
新年好 is the greeting Chinese people tend to say during the new year period. However, 新年快乐is the one presented in greeting cards, which is too literal to use in colloquil conversation. 乐

Carrie Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
42 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
新年快乐


Explanation:
新年快乐

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
35 mins

agree  jerraine
1 day 3 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
春节好


Explanation:
或过年好。但不能说“新年好”,因为“新年好”只能用于元旦。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628