KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

run off

Chinese translation: "run-off"= "停工","停业"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run off
Chinese translation:"run-off"= "停工","停业"
Entered by: Sunshine Wang

08:50 May 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / reinsurance
English term or phrase: run off
As I mentioned earlier, I believe that there are dangers in looking at run-off entities as on-going companies that simply lack an underwriting and marketing function. In order to be successful, management must view the issues as business challenges. Many run-offs fail to deliver their stated objectives because they simply replicate the conditions which caused them in the first place. All too often I am reminded of a summer vacation when to break the boredom of the inevitable lazy day by the pool, I shipped the family off to see the local archaeological site. Gazing with awe at the magnificent ancient temple, I asked the guide, "How old are the ruins?". "2007 years," came the prompt reply. "But how can you be sure of the precise year?" I challenged with typical actuarial aplomb. "Oh," said the guide, "the leader of the team who excavated the ruins told us that they were 2000 years old – and that was 7 years ago".
Zhoudan
"run-off"= "停工","停业"
Explanation:
run-off = discontinued
"run-off"= "停工","停业"
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2暅惢 / 暅惢揑
Kvasir
3 +1"run-off"= "停工","停业"
Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"run-off"= "停工","停业"


Explanation:
run-off = discontinued
"run-off"= "停工","停业"

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
4 days
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
暅惢 / 暅惢揑


Explanation:
duplicate, spin-off etc. that's the idea. also 仿惢

seems to me that the paragraph is talking about some kind of copied entities such as procedures/committees/ groups/practises applied in the wrong business settings. the analogy shows that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 18:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the coding is acting up again.

復製 / 復製的
also: 仿製

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
14 hrs
  -> thankx

agree  taoyuting
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thankx