KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

loss carry-forward limitation

Chinese translation: 亏损转记限制


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss carry-forward limitation
Chinese translation:亏损转记限制
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

07:49 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: loss carry-forward limitation
Performance fees are subject to a loss carry-forward limitation, i.e., if a client's account incurs a loss after a Performance Fee has been paid, such Performance
Simon Du
China
亏损转记限制
Explanation:
“loss carry-forward limitation”的汉语对应也许为“亏损转记限制”。之所以叫限制,是因为:如果出现亏损,费用就不需交了。

但是,如果把“loss carry-forward limitation”翻译出来,汉语可能会很别扭。
如果翻译件不是用于法庭的话,我认为可以省译“loss carry-forward limitation”。
下列翻译基本能表达全句的意思:

如果交了表现费(或业绩费)后客户的账户出现亏损,表现费(或业绩费)可以免交。


这里说的似乎是基金账户。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3亏损转记限制
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4亏损延后转记限额Weiyong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
亏损转记限制


Explanation:
“loss carry-forward limitation”的汉语对应也许为“亏损转记限制”。之所以叫限制,是因为:如果出现亏损,费用就不需交了。

但是,如果把“loss carry-forward limitation”翻译出来,汉语可能会很别扭。
如果翻译件不是用于法庭的话,我认为可以省译“loss carry-forward limitation”。
下列翻译基本能表达全句的意思:

如果交了表现费(或业绩费)后客户的账户出现亏损,表现费(或业绩费)可以免交。


这里说的似乎是基金账户。


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=cache:mUxI2V9D2TwJ:www.hkif...
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
10 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day39 mins

agree  Lu Zou
1 day14 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亏损延后转记限额


Explanation:
亏损延后转记限额

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180