KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Capitalia

Chinese translation: 意大利资本银行


00:48 Nov 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Capitalia
What is this year’s hottest derivatives product? No, not credit derivatives, but inflation derivatives. Volumes are growing rapidly (see figure 1). As a result, the big players are muscling in. Take Morgan Stanley, bookrunner (along with Banca IMI and Capitalia) of the Republic of Italy’s historic e7 billion inflation-linked BTP bond issue in September. According to Morgan Stanley sources, the reason the firm was so keen on this mandate was that it needed an allocation of bonds to hedge a large five-year short position in its inflation derivatives trading book – a case of the derivatives ‘tail’ wagging the cash market ‘dog’.

Capitalia这家意大利银行联合体叫什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:意大利资本银行
Explanation:
意大利资本银行
Capitale 资本
Italia 意大利
http://sports.enorth.com.cn/system/2002/12/11/000471441.shtm...
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Raffaella.
I think your explanation is reasonable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1意大利资本银行
RaffaellaG
3卡皮特利尔公司 或 卡皮特利尔资产公司
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
卡皮特利尔公司 或 卡皮特利尔资产公司


Explanation:
如果该公司没有标准中文译名(我想这是很可能的),你可以考虑音译为:卡皮特利尔公司,或卡皮特利尔资产公司。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalia
意大利资本银行


Explanation:
意大利资本银行
Capitale 资本
Italia 意大利
http://sports.enorth.com.cn/system/2002/12/11/000471441.shtm...

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Raffaella.
I think your explanation is reasonable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 day19 hrs